ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

abonados comerciales de telefonía fija

English translation: commercial landline telephone subscribers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abonados comerciales de telefonía fija
English translation:commercial landline telephone subscribers
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:00 May 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: abonados comerciales de telefonía fija
En un contrato:

"Primera: XXX hará entrega a la empresa YYY una base de datos que contiene la información de los **abonados comerciales de telefonía fija** bajo los términos y condiciones siguientes que se establecen en las cláusulas subsiguientes. Dicha base de datos contendrá la siguiente información: nombre o razón social del suscriptor, teléfono fijo XXX y dirección."

Aquí:

XXX = empresa de servicios telefónicos
YYY = una empresa que publica las páginas amarillas (es decir, un directorio telefónico de comercios y empresas)

He encontrado: telefonía fija = fixed-line telephony / fixed-line phone services. Pareciera que el primero es el más común entre los dos, pero quizás exista una expresión más adecuada.

Por otro lado, abonado = subscriber, pero no me convence "commercial subscriber" para abonado comercial. Se trata de los clientes que son empresas o compañías (a diferencia de los abonados residenciales).

Hasta el momento tengo: "commercial subscribers of fixed-line telephony", pero la verdad es que hay pocas referencias en internet.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
commercial landline telephone subscribers
Explanation:
Creo que así debe quedar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-19 17:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede haber una diferencia muy grande entre el servicio "comercial" y "particular", así que es un aspecto que no se debe omitir.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2landline/land line telephone service subscribers
David Russi
5 +1commercial landline telephone subscribers
Henry Hinds
4landline commercial (business) telephone suscribers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4business or commercial subscribers of fixed telephony (or land lined telephones)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4corporate/business fixed-line telephone subscribers
David Hollywood
4commercial subscribers of fixed telephone line servicesxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial subscribers of fixed telephone line services


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate/business fixed-line telephone subscribers


Explanation:
I would suggest ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-05-19 13:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

million fixed line telephone subscribers and 58 million cellular phone users. MII expects the number of fixed line telephone users to reach 361 million ...
www.buyusa.gov/china/en/computers.html - 28k - 17 May 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business or commercial subscribers of fixed telephony (or land lined telephones)


Explanation:
Business operationsthe increase in traffic generated per subscriber in fixed telephony, ... in fixed telephony;; the increase in the number of mobile subscribers and ...
www.telekom.yu/telekomeng/PROFIL/Poslovanje.aspx - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu Business Line : DoT may restrict fixed telephone to ...Mobile operators had earlier complained that subscribers of fixed wireless phones were moving around the telephone terminal almost making it a mobile ...
www.blonnet.com/2005/08/13/stories/2005081302730100.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu Business Line : Fixed wireless telephony — SC asks ...The apex court said that fixed wireless telephone was equivalent to mobile service and therefore 24 lakh Reliance Infocomm FWT subscribers will now have to ...
www.blonnet.com/2006/02/07/stories/2006020702170400.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blonnet.com ]


[PDF] Business conditions by segmentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
At the same time, fixed-line telephone. services are facing new competition from direct. subscriber line and IP telephony services. In this business ...
www.ntt.co.jp/ir/library_e/annual/pdf/05/p14.pdf - Similar pages


Armenia Telephone Company1.2, Business subscribers. 4000. 800. 4800. 2.Rural network telephone line monthly fee (without automatic access to PSTN, irrespective of subscriber's ...
www.armentel.com/eng/services/newtar/monthly.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


FORTHnet Telephony BusinessFor more benefits activate along with FORTHnet Telephony Business program ... Reduced Rates:Now, the calls you make from your fixed telephone set (local, ...
www.forthnet.gr/templates/ corporateProductsDetails.aspx?c=10007727 - 53k - 17 May 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] Slide 1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Fixed telephone lines per 100 inhabitants in urban/rural ... Installation fee for business telephone service; Monthly subscription for business telephone ...
cbdd.wsu.edu/edev/kpi/commonICTindicators.ppt - Similar pages


[DOC] COUNTRY REPORT OUTLINEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Fixed local telephone service – business. Installation fee for business telephone service; Monthly subscription for business telephone service ...


Telephony penetration in Dominican Republic reached 53.7% in the first quarter of 2006, with 4.8 million fixed and mobile lines in service, according to the ...
www.cellular-news.com/ - 26k - 17 May 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


The SIP Center - A portal for the commercial development of SIP ...... and is available to all subscribers of Tellas fixed telephony services. By using an SIP-enabled video-phone terminal, Tellas subscribers will be able to ...
www.sipcenter.com/sip.nsf/newsview?open& type=News&docid=WEBB6CNP7A - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


The SIP Center - A portal for the commercial development of SIP ...Fixed-Mobile Convergence: Compelling Market – IMS: Enormous SIP Opportunity ... small potatoes when compared with mobile telephony’s 1.7 billion subscribers ...
www.sipcenter.com/sip.nsf/html/NMS FMC SIP - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landline commercial (business) telephone suscribers


Explanation:
interpreter in dozens of telecommunications conferences

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landline/land line telephone service subscribers


Explanation:
Verycommon, I prefer "landline"

Definitions of "landline" on the Web:

* Non wireless telephone lines. These are the network of fiber optic and metallic or copper phone lines you see up on the poles crossing the road.
www.gpsanywhere.net/cellular_glossary.html

* land line: a telephone line that travels over terrestrial circuits; "a land line can be wire or fiber optics or microwave"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

* A landline or main line is a telephone line which travels through a physical, land-based medium. This is distinguished from a mobile cellular line, where the medium used is the airwaves. A land line is also usually used to increase the security of communications, as it can not be intercepted by a receiver without physical access to the line. This does not, however, mean that a telephone company will not send the call over the air on some point in the journey.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-05-19 13:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como señala María eresa, se me pasó lo de comerciales, obviamente el asunto clave es la traducción de "telefonía fija":

commercial landline telephone service subscriber

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: También prefiero "land line", pero ¿y lo de "comerciales"?
4 mins
  -> Es verdad, gracias, se me pasó: commercial landline telephone service subscriber

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial landline telephone subscribers


Explanation:
Creo que así debe quedar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-19 17:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede haber una diferencia muy grande entre el servicio "comercial" y "particular", así que es un aspecto que no se debe omitir.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.