KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

centro servidor

English translation: server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro servidor
English translation:server
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

16:48 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telefonía móvil
Spanish term or phrase: centro servidor
Es el título de un Anexo. Dice Conexión X-25 al Centro Servidor.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
server
Explanation:
I guess
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central server
Ronnie McKee
4 +1server (centre)
neilmac
3server
Dorritt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
server


Explanation:
I guess

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central server


Explanation:
communicate with the central server


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-31 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to provide central server services. The extensive IPSec implementation supports ... Optional: X.25 over ISDN, XOT, X.25 to TCP Gateway, X.25 PAD, TP0 Bridge ...
www.vcomm.co.uk/pdf/funkwerk/r4300.pdf - Similar pages


Cisco IOS Release 12.0 Dial Solutions Configuration Guide - Dial ...Scenario 3, PPP Calls over X.25 Networks ... automatically negotiate its own registered WAN interface IP address from a central server and allows all remote ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_co... - 36k -



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Wouldn't that be "servidor central" in castellano?
3 mins
  -> Neil, yes it would be if you translate literally, and I suppose if there were lots of servers you could call it a server centre. It just does not sound correct ot me.

agree  Claudia Orozco
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server (centre)


Explanation:
"Centre/center" is not usually used in English; as Dorritt says, we just say "server".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ronnie so kindly points out, if it is a cluster (i. e. more than one server) it could be a "server centre" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A boathouse is not a houseboat...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Okay, I agree if they are talking about clusters, if not central server is the correct translation.
23 mins
  -> That's an "agree" with my answer then?