KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Contrato de Prestación de Servicios para la Obtención de Dictamen para Equipo

English translation: Service contract for the study / survey of highly specialized equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Prestación de Servicios para la Obtención de Dictamen para Equipo
English translation:Service contract for the study / survey of highly specialized equipment
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:46 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Prestación de Servicios para la Obtención de Dictamen para Equipo
A title of a contract. The full title is: Contrato de Prestación de Servicios para la Obtención de Dictamen para Equipo Altamente Especializado
Douglas Divers
United States
Service contract for the study / survey of highly specialized equipment
Explanation:
I believe that equipo here refers to equipment and not to a team of persons.
I have not included the translation of dictamen (opinion), because it is obvious that however conducts a study or survey will submit a report with the conclusions.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Service Contract to Obtain [Expert] Opinion on ...
Marian Greenfield
5Service Provider Contract for Proposals on Highly Specialized EquipmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Service contract for the study / survey of highly specialized equipment
Robert INGLEDEW
4Service Provision Agreement for the Issue of an Opinion on Highly Specialised EquipmentSheilann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Contract to Obtain [Expert] Opinion on ...


Explanation:
Highly Specialized Team?

or is this about Equipment?

I suspect it's the first.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service Provider Contract for Proposals on Highly Specialized Equipment


Explanation:
Sounds like the service provider will provide an analysis of specialized equipment

in answer to RFPs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Provision Agreement for the Issue of an Opinion on Highly Specialised Equipment


Explanation:
The whole concept seem vague. An opinion, to the best of my knowledge, is not usually requested or given under an Agreement of this type.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service contract for the study / survey of highly specialized equipment


Explanation:
I believe that equipo here refers to equipment and not to a team of persons.
I have not included the translation of dictamen (opinion), because it is obvious that however conducts a study or survey will submit a report with the conclusions.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13