KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

el valor se lleva a 1,6 Aeff

English translation: this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el valor se lleva a 1,6 Aeff
English translation:this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)
Entered by: two2tango

22:38 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: el valor se lleva a 1,6 Aeff
el valor minimo de la corriente de señalizacion se fija en 800 mAeff. Para los circuitos de via este valor se lleva a 1,6 Aeff
keith
this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)
Explanation:
The minimum value for the signalling current is set to 800 mAeff (effective milliamperes). ... this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)

Current values are set, "se lleva" is a rather nontechnical way of saying the same thing.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... this value is raised to 1.6 A rms.
Raúl Waldman
5... this value is raised to 1.6 A rms.
Raúl Waldman
4 +1this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)
two2tango
2rises to ?xxxAnneM


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rises to ?


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to make any sense as it is. Maybe it's a typo for 'se eleva a' ??? Hopefully s.o. will be able to shed the light for you.

xxxAnneM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)


Explanation:
The minimum value for the signalling current is set to 800 mAeff (effective milliamperes). ... this value is set to 1,6 Aeff (effective Amperes)

Current values are set, "se lleva" is a rather nontechnical way of saying the same thing.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: muy bien, ingenieros !
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... this value is raised to 1.6 A rms.


Explanation:
1. The expression "is raised to" is for comparison of this value with the former value, 800 mA. I think this agrees with the original meaning.
2. "rms" (root mean square value) is more widely used in English than "effective".
HTH.
Ref.: experience.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... this value is raised to 1.6 A rms.


Explanation:
1. The expression "is raised to" is for comparison of this value with the former value, 800 mA. I think this agrees with the original meaning.
2. "rms" (root mean square value) is more widely used in English than "effective".
HTH.
Ref.: experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I did it twice!

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16