KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

pruebas en maqueta

English translation: mock-up trials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas en maqueta
English translation:mock-up trials
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:02 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas en maqueta
XXXX se obliga a realizar, sin coste adicional alguno y con la presencia de personal de YYYY, todas las pruebas, en maqueta, necesarias de integrabilidad entre su Equipamiento con el Equipamiento de cualquier otro suministrador que tuviese YYYY en su red

I guess this is some kind of mock-up tests, but does anybody know the correct term, please?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
mock-up trials
Explanation:
Hi MJ,

Not 100% sure here, but I think it may be mock-up trials. Here's an example:

A computer simulation was used as part of AEA Technology's system integration strategy in order to verify the proposed system layout. Mock-up trials followed to demonstrate correct operation of the hardware and software prior to active installation.

For what it's worth...
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Cindy.

oooh, Sellafield, scary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mock-up trialsxxxtazdog
4 +1tests on model - model tests.
Robert INGLEDEW
5trial runJane Lamb-Ruiz
4captive system tests
Fausto2112


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tests on model - model tests.


Explanation:
Louis Robb.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mock-up trials


Explanation:
Hi MJ,

Not 100% sure here, but I think it may be mock-up trials. Here's an example:

A computer simulation was used as part of AEA Technology's system integration strategy in order to verify the proposed system layout. Mock-up trials followed to demonstrate correct operation of the hardware and software prior to active installation.

For what it's worth...
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.aeat-prodsys.com/prodsys/casestudies-static/909.h...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks Cindy.

oooh, Sellafield, scary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
21 mins

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial run


Explanation:
mock-up is for graphics etc,
for a machine, it is a trial run



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captive system tests


Explanation:
Sometimes, I have translated this sort of things as captive systems.
Just another option.


Fausto2112
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish