KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

volumétrico

English translation: volumetric study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumétrico
English translation:volumetric study
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:30 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: volumétrico
CAPITULO I. *REPLANTEOS* E INGENIERÍAS

1.01 *REPLANTEO* Y CARTOGRAFÍA EN IMPLANTACIONES O AMPLIACIONES CON BASTIDORES.

DESCRIPCIÓN:
Consiste en Visitar el sitio para verificar la distribución de planta de la Radio Base. Se realiza el levantamiento, y se sugiere la ubicación del equipo y de las antenas junto con todos lo elementos que se determine, para acometer la instalación correctamente, ya sea la implantación de un sitio nuevo, uno ya existente o simplemente una ampliación de equipo. Con todos los datos requeridos se realizará un *volumétrico* consensuado por ambas partes con el que se generará una oferta de instalación.
BDT
volumetric study
Explanation:
Creo que hay que agregar "study".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volumetric study
Henry Hinds
4volumetric
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-26 01:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volumetric flask - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA volumetric flask (vol flask for short) is a type of laboratory flask (piece of laboratory glassware) used to contain or measure a very precise and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumetric_flask - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Volumetric display - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA volumetric display device is a graphical display device that forms a visual representation of an object in three physical dimensions, as opposed to the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumetric_display -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-26 01:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary Library > Words > Dictionary vol·u·met·ric (vŏl'yʊ-mĕt'rĭk)
adj.
Of or relating to measurement by volume.

[VOLU(ME) + –METRIC.]

volumetrically vol'u·met'ri·cal·ly adv.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumetric study


Explanation:
Creo que hay que agregar "study".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Henry, at first thought, I was thinking of a volumetric survey, what do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merch: si, hay que agregar study
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Merch.