KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

llamada perdida

English translation: missed call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamada perdida
English translation:missed call

11:42 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecomunicaciones
Spanish term or phrase: llamada perdida
¿Cuál es la expresión comunmente utilizada en el Reino Unido para "llamada perdida", en el sentido de hacer una llamada de aviso sin intención de que sea contestada? ¿Missing call? ¿Lost call?
María José Riera
missed call
Explanation:
...:-).
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was perfectly understood in the UK.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8missed call
Davorka Grgic
4 +4lost call
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lost call


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula: lost call: A call that has not been completed for any reason other than cases where the call receiver (termination) is busy.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Betula

agree  Nuria Navarro
6 mins
  -> Gracias Nuria

agree  David Cahill
11 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Marga

disagree  Owen Munday: No, por lo menos en el RU no es así. Es "missed call", y no es una cosa técnica sino una manera de comunicar sin tener que pagar por la llamada.
14 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario Owen...

agree  Heidi C: Tal vez en RU no, pero es lo que a mí me suena más natural.
31 mins
  -> Gracias Heidi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
missed call


Explanation:
...:-).

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was perfectly understood in the UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nozomi Kugita
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Owen Munday: Así es
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward Tully: yep!
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  patricia scott: Sí.
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  María José Cerdá
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lanna Rustage: AGREE, DEFINITELY
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: And would it work in the sense of "déjame una perdida y sabré que has visto mi mensaje"? See Owen´s response above in other reply.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Joost Elshoff
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt.