KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

forzar llamadas

English translation: route calls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forzar llamadas
English translation:route calls
Entered by: Wil Hardman

19:45 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
Spanish term or phrase: forzar llamadas
Sorry not much context it is a feature of a UMA mobile:

Posibilidad de forzar llamadas entrantes y/o salientes por la red GSM y/o Wifi
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
route calls
Explanation:
The possibility of routing incoming and/or outgoing calls through the GSM network and/or WiFi
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment

thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1route calls
Laureana Pavon
4re-route/re-direct calls
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route calls


Explanation:
The possibility of routing incoming and/or outgoing calls through the GSM network and/or WiFi


Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment

thanks to both answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-route/re-direct calls


Explanation:
basically to make sure they go through a certain network

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52