KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Cámara incorporable

English translation: (optional) external camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara incorporable
English translation:(optional) external camera
Entered by: Wil Hardman

22:16 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara incorporable
This is a feature of a multimedia mobile phone.

Does it mean a built-in camera or that a camera can be added to it?
sorry no more context
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
(optional) external camera
Explanation:

Nokia Survey [Archive] - Developer Discussion Boards
How would you like the idea of an optional external camera instead of an inbuilt ... have to the concept of this innovation towards mobile phone technology. ...
http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-...

VK mobile [Archive] - MobileBurn Forums
I'm looking for a new phone the VG 400 is exactly what I want in a mobile phone: ... Optional external camera Autopower on/off Alarm-clock (once, repeating) ...
http://forums.mobileburn.com/archive/index.php/t-480.html

HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - Nice ...
Discuss your favorite mobile phone carriers and cell phone manufacturers. ... Also, "optional external camera"? Isn't that the camera lens on the front? ...
http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=17002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-01 22:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Without any more context, I'm quite sure this is it...


BenQ S830C mobile phone
The S830C from BenQ is a dual-band mobile phone featuring a clamshell design. ... The optional external camera attachment is extremely small. ...
http://www.zdnetindia.com/print.html?iElementId=101711



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-01 22:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Hey, how about "OPTIONAL ATTACHABLE CAMERA"?

LG Electronics Cell Phones at MSN Shopping
To instantly capture those special moments, the G4050 has an optional attachable camera, and with Cingular's Multimedia Messaging Service you can even send ...
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=4717,av=2-123026

LG G4050 - cellular phone - GSM specs at MSN Shopping
More optional attachable camera, and with Cingular's Multimedia Messaging Service you can even send photos with a personalized text, voice or sound message. ...
http://shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/?itemId=63200883 - 33k -


Amazon.co.uk: Siemens S55 - O2 - Pay And Go: Electronics & Photo
Triband; Bluetooth technology; Colour Screen; MMS (Multi Media Messaging); GPRS; Optional attachable camera with integrated flash; Read our guide to Pay As ...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Siemens-S55-O2-Pay-Go/dp/B0000BVDCL

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Sprint PCS Vision Digital ...
The optional attachable camera allows the user to turn their phone into a digital photo-viewing device and send pictures instantly. ...
http://www.epinions.com/pr-Sprint_PCS_Vision_Camera_Digital_...

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2add-on camera
Laureana Pavon
3(optional) external camera
kironne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(optional) external camera


Explanation:

Nokia Survey [Archive] - Developer Discussion Boards
How would you like the idea of an optional external camera instead of an inbuilt ... have to the concept of this innovation towards mobile phone technology. ...
http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-...

VK mobile [Archive] - MobileBurn Forums
I'm looking for a new phone the VG 400 is exactly what I want in a mobile phone: ... Optional external camera Autopower on/off Alarm-clock (once, repeating) ...
http://forums.mobileburn.com/archive/index.php/t-480.html

HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - Nice ...
Discuss your favorite mobile phone carriers and cell phone manufacturers. ... Also, "optional external camera"? Isn't that the camera lens on the front? ...
http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=17002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-01 22:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Without any more context, I'm quite sure this is it...


BenQ S830C mobile phone
The S830C from BenQ is a dual-band mobile phone featuring a clamshell design. ... The optional external camera attachment is extremely small. ...
http://www.zdnetindia.com/print.html?iElementId=101711



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-01 22:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Hey, how about "OPTIONAL ATTACHABLE CAMERA"?

LG Electronics Cell Phones at MSN Shopping
To instantly capture those special moments, the G4050 has an optional attachable camera, and with Cingular's Multimedia Messaging Service you can even send ...
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=4717,av=2-123026

LG G4050 - cellular phone - GSM specs at MSN Shopping
More optional attachable camera, and with Cingular's Multimedia Messaging Service you can even send photos with a personalized text, voice or sound message. ...
http://shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/?itemId=63200883 - 33k -


Amazon.co.uk: Siemens S55 - O2 - Pay And Go: Electronics & Photo
Triband; Bluetooth technology; Colour Screen; MMS (Multi Media Messaging); GPRS; Optional attachable camera with integrated flash; Read our guide to Pay As ...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Siemens-S55-O2-Pay-Go/dp/B0000BVDCL

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Sprint PCS Vision Digital ...
The optional attachable camera allows the user to turn their phone into a digital photo-viewing device and send pictures instantly. ...
http://www.epinions.com/pr-Sprint_PCS_Vision_Camera_Digital_...



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add-on camera


Explanation:
Espero te sea de ayuda

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Exactly the word I was looking for!
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carlos Martinez
1 hr