KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

colas terminales

English translation: ends points


02:26 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: colas terminales
El XX le brinda los pares a usar en cada punta del servicio (colas). Usted debe colocar sus equipos de transmisión de datos de baja velocidad (módems) en estas colas para lograr la transmisión deseada.

Local: corresponde a la línea directa cuyas colas terminales se encuentran dentro de una misma zona tarifaria.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:ends points
Explanation:
lines have a start and finish and in this case they start and finish within the same rate zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: www.privateline.com/manual/one.html - 21k -

these are the terminals or end points of a switch, I believe
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ends pointsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1terminal digits?
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ends points


Explanation:
lines have a start and finish and in this case they start and finish within the same rate zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: www.privateline.com/manual/one.html - 21k -

these are the terminals or end points of a switch, I believe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: sounds logical
4 mins

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: It should be "end points" (without the "s") because end functions as an adjective here
59 mins
  -> right, no s, slip of the keyboard....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal digits?


Explanation:
Routledge Telecom Dictionary gives "queue" for "cola". However, your case sounds more like a numbering/dialling plan (due to the definition of "local"). Such a plan is, for instance 1 = country code, xxx = state prefix, etc., in which the terminal digits would apply to the area terminal of the phone network.

This sort of question was tackled recently in the Fr>En glossary, keyword "numérotation".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You may be right or very close. How about "terminal strings"?
2 days14 hrs