KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

planta en servicio

English translation: plant in use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta en servicio
English translation:plant in use
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

17:27 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: planta en servicio
crecimiento experimentado en la planta de servicio...
in reference to a telecommunications company (Google references seem to be to cmpanies of this type too).
Ross Andrew Parker
Plant in use
Explanation:
Ejemplo de uso:
distribution also includes subscriber
devices and other plant in use on trunk and distribution lines.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ana Juliá.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plant in use
Ana Juliá
5employees on dutyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Plant in useDick House
4"planta de servicio", may be refering to the number of people working in the "servicio" area
Francisco Adell
5 -1service plant
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plant in use


Explanation:
Ejemplo de uso:
distribution also includes subscriber
devices and other plant in use on trunk and distribution lines.


    www.tax.state.ny.us/Statistics/Policy-Special/Telco/Final/ Telco-Final_Related_Industries_Rev_Analysis.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ana Juliá.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Potts: Segun aparece frase en el contexto, es "de servicio"
18 mins
  -> Ha puesto una cosa diferente en cada lado. Tendrá que decir cual es la correcta.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service plant


Explanation:
The plant (part of the company/industrial complex) where services are provided...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Juliá: Creo que service plant corresponde a planta de servicios y no a planta en servicio
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"planta de servicio", may be refering to the number of people working in the "servicio" area


Explanation:
That's what I understand. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plant in use


Explanation:
Considero que "planta" se refiere a plantel, instalaciones en servicio, que incluye líneas, centrales, antenas, repetidoras etc

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employees on duty


Explanation:
could be

OR service staff on duty

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115