KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

central telefónica

English translation: exchange


01:12 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: central telefónica
i'm still with the telecommunication company
it is not a switchboard. I found something like "main telephone exchange", but sounds too vague
The Mill
Argentina
English translation:exchange
Explanation:
exchange, telephone central office and central office are the definitions provided by the Cambridge English-Spanish Dictionary of Communications and Electronic Terms, according to the context. Exchange is the term I have used.
Selected response from:

David Raymond
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchangeDavid Raymond
5telephone exchange
Terry Burgess
4call centerAisel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone exchange


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange


Explanation:
exchange, telephone central office and central office are the definitions provided by the Cambridge English-Spanish Dictionary of Communications and Electronic Terms, according to the context. Exchange is the term I have used.

David Raymond
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: "central office" is the term used in North
54 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call center


Explanation:
centro de llamadas


    Reference: http://www.callcenternews.com/vendors/buyers_guide_top.shtml
Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish