KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Cargo franquicia promo portabilidad

English translation: Franchise charge - mobility prom


13:32 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Cargo franquicia promo portabilidad
this is a message to be sent out by a mobile telephone company...
Does it mean "Franchise charge - portability promotion"
I feel there is a better word for portability...
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Franchise charge - mobility prom
Explanation:
More or less what you suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-13 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that's "promo"
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
I actually stuck with "portability" as it Google's reasonably well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Franchise charge - mobility prom
neilmac
3switch and keep your number/portingKim Bakkers


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franchise charge - mobility prom


Explanation:
More or less what you suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-13 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that's "promo"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thank you!
I actually stuck with "portability" as it Google's reasonably well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch and keep your number/porting


Explanation:
For the Portabilidad part perhaps you could say "switch and keep your number promo" or "Keep your number porting" instead of portability, the first one being more understandable to everyone. I'm not sure about the Cargo franquicia...could it mean charge exemption i.e. there is no charge when you switch mobile provider in this way?


    Reference: http://www.vodafone.ie/generic/segment.jsp?site=sme&target=s...
    Reference: http://www.carphonewarehouse.com/commerce/servlet/gben-serve...
Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4