KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Frente(s) (in this context)

English translation: Sectors or Zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frente(s) (in this context)
English translation:Sectors or Zones
Entered by: trnet

18:18 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Frente(s) (in this context)
The document I am translating is a project plan for a telecommunications company

The term appears in these job titles in an organisation chart

Líder Técnico Frente 1 (Brasil)
Líder Técnico Frente 2 (México)


It also appears in the following text:
"El proyecto abarca dos regiones principales (Frente Brasil y Frente México)"

Thanks
EClarke
Sectors or Zones
Explanation:
This refers to job titles for management responsibilities, I feel appropriate to describe it in English as "Leader Sector1, Sector 2, etc etc". The context has no analogy to soldiering or to location, but good luck with your choice.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the most appropriate for my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sectors or Zones
trnet
4 +1Front(s)
LaTecniK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front(s)


Explanation:
Son frentes (áreas, zonas, grupos) de ataque para realizar el trabajo:

frente
I m
1 front: los soldados se marchan al frente mañana, the soldiers are leaving for the front tomorrow
2 (fachada) front, facade: el frente del hotel da al Paseo del Prado, the front of the hotel faces the Paseo del Prado


LaTecniK
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Naturalmente.
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sectors or Zones


Explanation:
This refers to job titles for management responsibilities, I feel appropriate to describe it in English as "Leader Sector1, Sector 2, etc etc". The context has no analogy to soldiering or to location, but good luck with your choice.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the most appropriate for my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
19 mins

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
12 hrs