KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Tema escrito

English translation: Written summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tema escrito
English translation:Written summary
Entered by: EClarke

10:10 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Tema escrito
This phrase appears in a responsibility matrix in a project plan. I understand the literal meaning, but I wondered if it is a specific written document.

"Tema escrito y pedidos de compra firmados para HW, SW y servicios"

Thanks
EClarke
Written summary
Explanation:
Written summary and signed purchase orders for Hardware, Sowftware and services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-21 10:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... Software
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Written summary
trnet
5paperwork
Taylor Kirk
3Project summary
Adriana Goic
3written request/authorisation/order
John Rawlins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paperwork


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written request/authorisation/order


Explanation:
I would understand that it means some documented request exists.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Written summary


Explanation:
Written summary and signed purchase orders for Hardware, Sowftware and services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-21 10:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... Software

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project summary


Explanation:
I would think it refers to the project summary that backs up the corresponding purchase orders

Adriana Goic
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish