KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tarifador de roaming

English translation: roaming charges


17:23 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / cell phone manuals
Spanish term or phrase: tarifador de roaming
I am translating a manual regarding the tool/option that allows cell phones to calculate the cost per call.
Pedro Albornoz
United States
English translation:roaming charges
Explanation:
This is how it's expressed in the U.S.
Selected response from:

eesegura
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it is a calculator
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'Roaming' tariff
Kate Major
4roaming (charge(s)/rates/tariff) calculator
Noni Gilbert
4roaming charges
eesegura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Roaming' tariff


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-18 17:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on context- if it's the tool could also be roaming tariff calculator for example

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 mins
  -> thanks Lia :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
26 mins
  -> Thanks Noni :)

agree  MDI-IDM
59 mins
  -> Thanks MDI-IDM

agree  Manuel Rossetti
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emily

agree  trnet
4 hrs
  -> Thanks trnet

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roaming charges


Explanation:
This is how it's expressed in the U.S.

eesegura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it is a calculator

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roaming (charge(s)/rates/tariff) calculator


Explanation:
"Roaming Calculator can provide an estimate..." www.globalstareurope.com/en/airtime/roaming

www.oneroam.co.uk/calculator.aspx?m=10&mi=53&ms=0&title=Rat...

"The second module is the Roaming Tariff Calculator" www.mobilemarketingmagazine.co.uk/2007/07/starhome-unveil.h...


Thought it a bit odd that no-one else was mentioning that it's a calculator, but I have just spotted Kate´s note. POints for her!



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, it is a calculator. I did give the points to Kate, but I am sending you a big hug. Pedro