KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

redondeo por segundo

English translation: rounded to the nearest second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redondeo por segundo
English translation:rounded to the nearest second
Entered by: Pedro Albornoz

20:34 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Cell phone services
Spanish term or phrase: redondeo por segundo
No me convence la traducción literal, round off per second, alguna sugerencia?
Pedro Albornoz
United States
rounded to the nearest second
Explanation:
This way there is no "up" or "down", it is just rounded to the nearest one. See examples from UK telephone providers:

Orange - service plans - paying for calls The duration is ***rounded to the nearest second (up or down as appropriate)*** for billing purposes. A call starts when a call is answered by a person or an ...
www1.orange.co.uk/payingforcalls/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Connaught Telecom :Call duration is measured in minutes and seconds, ***rounded to the nearest second***. Call charges are rounded to the nearest tenth of a penny and are exclusive ...
www.ctelecom.co.uk/services/index.cfm?fuseaction=0845_0870n... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rounded to the nearest second
Rebecca Hendry
4approximate by second
María-Teresa Araneda
4charged/cost per second
Eileen Brophy
3rounding-off/rounding upliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged/cost per second


Explanation:
I assume they are talking about telephone charges?

Good luck!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximate by second


Explanation:
Así está bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounding-off/rounding up


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dJ4yV-J2PuQJ:www.intern...


El cuarto operador, Yoigo, mantuvo sus tarifas de inicio de llamada a 12 euros y bajó de hecho sus precios al aplicar sus 12 céntimos por minuto pero contabilizados por segundo, es decir sin redondeo.

El precio de establecimiento de llamada de 15 céntimos de las tres principales operadoras provocó las denuncias de los consumidores ante Defensa de la Competencia, las protestas del PP y la convocatoria de una jornada sin móviles convocada por SMS cuyo seguimiento no se evaluó.

Los operadores insistieron en que las nuevas tarifas no supondrían subidas de precios y que, incluso, habría una reducción dependiendo de la duración de las llamadas y que la tendencia seguirían siendo hacia la bajada de precios.

El Ministerio de Industria, Comercio y Turismo y el Instituto Nacional de Consumo encargaron a la Comisión del Mercado de las Telecomunicaciones (CMT) un informe sobre la repercusión de las nuevas tarifas en los ingresos de las operadoras que determinó que éstos habían variado entre -1% y +2,62%

La Organización de Consumidores y Usuarios (OCU), que ha informado en una nota de prensa de la decisión de la CNC, cifra en 1.208 millones de euros los ingresos obtenidos de forma abusiva por parte de las operadoras en concepto de redondeo antes de la aplicación de la nueva ley de tarificación por segundos.

Reinaldo Rodríguez explicó que "la política del redondeo (cobro de tarifas por minuto o medio minuto completo) vino en los términos en los que vino y se ha generado una expectativa de que la aplicación de este nivel de transparencia iba a traer consigo automáticamente una reducción de precios".

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bX3pkaQSWLUJ:www.sprint...

rounding minutes up to the next whole minute


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-18 20:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. rounding off per [whole] second...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rounded to the nearest second


Explanation:
This way there is no "up" or "down", it is just rounded to the nearest one. See examples from UK telephone providers:

Orange - service plans - paying for calls The duration is ***rounded to the nearest second (up or down as appropriate)*** for billing purposes. A call starts when a call is answered by a person or an ...
www1.orange.co.uk/payingforcalls/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Connaught Telecom :Call duration is measured in minutes and seconds, ***rounded to the nearest second***. Call charges are rounded to the nearest tenth of a penny and are exclusive ...
www.ctelecom.co.uk/services/index.cfm?fuseaction=0845_0870n... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kate Major: :)
42 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Hattie Hill: yup.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hattie.