KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Significativa disminuación del churn, ganacia del parque

English translation: Significant reduction in churn, increased customer base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Significativa disminuación del churn, ganacia del parque
English translation:Significant reduction in churn, increased customer base
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

20:58 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecoms
Spanish term or phrase: Significativa disminuación del churn, ganacia del parque
Por desgracias no tengo más contexto, pero esto aparece en una presentación de una empresa de telecomunicaciones:

"Significativa disminuación del churn, ganacia del parque" y debajo hay un cuadro con una serie de porcentajes. ¿Alguien sabe a que se refiere?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Significant reduction in churn, increased customer base
Explanation:
I would use churn, as it is used in the industry, and el parque is the customer base, much as parque instalado is installed base
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Significant reduction in churn, increased customer baseLanna Rustage
3 +1significant reduction of disconnections means park gains
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant reduction of disconnections means park gains


Explanation:
Raynet Business | Marketing Dictionary Download this dictionary
Churn
the turnover of TV channel subscribers/number of disconnections, loss of customers; usually shown in percentages.


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Great in English... but the Spanish is dreadful... :-)
16 mins
  -> I know - sounds like a bad translation..

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Significant reduction in churn, increased customer base


Explanation:
I would use churn, as it is used in the industry, and el parque is the customer base, much as parque instalado is installed base

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: yes to churn, and yes to customer base.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, viva madrid - any relation to the lovely bar?