KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

proper

English translation: proper/regular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proper
English translation:proper/regular
Entered by: Anne Smith Campbell

01:39 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / E-mail
Spanish term or phrase: proper
En estos momentos esta empresa tiene 30E1's en Honduras y lo están vendiendo a .1750 cell y .1625 proper puede ser posible que este sea el que nos esta quitando nuestro trafico. Me llamaron a pedirme capacidad que ellos nos la prepagaban si nosotros queriamos, que tal los cara dura? Bueno déjenme saber como proceder cuando me vuelvan a llamar pues yo quería comentarles primero antes de mandarlos lejos.
jmf
United States
proper/regular
Explanation:
If I understand properly it is referring to the cell/mobile phones and the proper/regular phones. It is actually in english in the text.
Found this example, at the end of the thread:
http://www.calltermination.com/forums/thread26986.html

Often the term used is "regular" in this context. Up to you which to choose as it may depend on the target country of the.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2007-11-03 02:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 30E1's appears in this thread as the capacity just about three or four lines further down from proper/mobile.
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proper/regular
Anne Smith Campbell
3 -1their own (traffic)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proper/regular


Explanation:
If I understand properly it is referring to the cell/mobile phones and the proper/regular phones. It is actually in english in the text.
Found this example, at the end of the thread:
http://www.calltermination.com/forums/thread26986.html

Often the term used is "regular" in this context. Up to you which to choose as it may depend on the target country of the.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2007-11-03 02:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 30E1's appears in this thread as the capacity just about three or four lines further down from proper/mobile.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: Agree. "nos está quitando nuestro tráfico" = getting our clients. Lo entiendo así
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lia.

agree  xxxNadia Mills
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Nadia.

agree  trnet: Buena manera de darle sentido a la frase.
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias trnet.

agree  Maria523
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
their own (traffic)


Explanation:
'proper' might be an incorrect translation of 'propio' into English to refer to the company's own traffic (presumably not cell-phone traffic), and that the English 'proper' is being used 'as is' in the Spanish e-mail dialogue. Read this way there is (some, not much...) sense in the sentence...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Smith Campbell: I don't know about other countries, but in Spain we never use the term "propio" in phone context, we say "fijo" as opposed to "móvil".// Just a comment as I don't think "there own traffic" fits well beside cell (cell phone, cellular phones,mobile phones)
8 mins
  -> I'm not referring to the distinction 'fijo/móvil', but to the between 'tráfico de clientes propios/tráfico de clientes de terceros' - lo que da lugar a la frase 'nos esta quitando nuestro trafico'.

disagree  trnet: It looks like you have rushed this a bit, with the consequent misunderstanding. Nobody is perfect.
6 hrs
  -> No rush, no misunderstanding, no claim to perfection. The 2nd word in my proposal is 'might' and I put confidence only 3, since the source text is very poorly written. Only asker will know (perhaps) what's 'right' here.