KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

pedirme capacidad que

English translation: requesting capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedirme capacidad que
English translation:requesting capacity
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

02:16 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: pedirme capacidad que
I'm not sure if this means "permission" or if one company is calling to check/find out the other company's capacity:

En estos momentos esta empresa tiene 30E1's en Honduras y lo están vendiendo a .1750 cell y .1625 proper puede ser posible que este sea el que nos esta quitando nuestro trafico. Me llamaron a pedirme capacidad que ellos nos la prepagaban si nosotros queriamos, que tal los cara dura? Bueno déjenme saber como proceder cuando me vuelvan a llamar pues yo quería comentarles primero antes de mandarlos lejos.

Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
requesting capacity
Explanation:
... they called me requesting capacity ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ask me for capacity and
Henry Hinds
4 +3requesting capacity
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requesting capacity


Explanation:
... they called me requesting capacity ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: More appropiate.
49 mins

disagree  trnet: Henry se acerca algo más a la realidad
7 hrs

agree  Nicolas Avila
12 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: They called to order/ask for/request capacity. Nothing wrong with your answer at 6 minutes!
22 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ask me for capacity and


Explanation:
Me llamaron a pedirme capacidad que ellos nos la prepagaban = They called me to ask me for capacity and they would prepay us for it

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Is there is subtle difference 'twixt 'ask me for' and 'requesting' that may have escaped me at this late hour?
6 mins
  -> Yes, it seems to suit the somewhat informal tone of the text, plus it is what we would usually say in USA. But yours is OK.

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristián.

agree  trnet
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trnet.