KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

boten el precio en el mercado

English translation: ruin the price on the market//take the bottom out of/make the bottom fall out of the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boten el precio en el mercado
English translation:ruin the price on the market//take the bottom out of/make the bottom fall out of the market
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:45 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: boten el precio en el mercado
Por ultimo aprovecho la oportunidad para recomendarte que obliguen a las empresas que firman contratos de confidencialidad que no divulguen en el mercado que tienen acuerdos de confidencialidad con la empresa, ni que boten el precio en el mercado. Ambas cosas perjudican la imagen de la empresa.
jmf
United States
ruin the price on the market//take the bottom out of/make the bottom fall out of the market
Explanation:
I was expecting this to be something along the lines of taking the bottom out of the market, although including price makes it a little trickier to express.

""I want this campaign to take the bottom out of the illicit phone market entirely. " http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/6228778.stm



"El 87% de la producción de los diez invernaderos han sido exportados a Canadá, luego de recibir el aprobado por parte del inspector que el broker mantiene de forma permanente en las instalaciones en Sébaco.

"Un uno por ciento se vende en el mercado local “y no más, para no botar el precio del productor local”"
http://www.confidencial.com.ni/2006-476/economia3_476.htm
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruin the price on the market//take the bottom out of/make the bottom fall out of the market
Noni Gilbert
3 +1they disclose the market price
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they disclose the market price


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-03 10:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no lexicographical backup in this particular case. It is entirely based on context. Since we are talking about confidentiality, and since the subject is secrecy that confidentiality agreements even exist, this seems to fit the context. Furthermore, since one of the meanings of "botar" is to "throw out", possibly it is an informal way with limited usage meaning "to disclose, reveal, etc."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruin the price on the market//take the bottom out of/make the bottom fall out of the market


Explanation:
I was expecting this to be something along the lines of taking the bottom out of the market, although including price makes it a little trickier to express.

""I want this campaign to take the bottom out of the illicit phone market entirely. " http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/6228778.stm



"El 87% de la producción de los diez invernaderos han sido exportados a Canadá, luego de recibir el aprobado por parte del inspector que el broker mantiene de forma permanente en las instalaciones en Sébaco.

"Un uno por ciento se vende en el mercado local “y no más, para no botar el precio del productor local”"
http://www.confidencial.com.ni/2006-476/economia3_476.htm

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lia.