KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tasa de terminación

English translation: termination rate


21:40 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de terminación
The phrase is from an email of a Honduran telecommunications company.
"En relación a su solicitud de obtener tasas de terminación menores a las actuales de US$0.17 y US$0.18..." I translated "cut-off rates", but on reflexion I'm not sure if this is correct.
James Gordon
English translation:termination rate
Explanation:
see links below
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3termination rate
Jay Whitten
5terminal rates / local-end rates
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termination rate


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=tasa+d...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Yep, this refers to the node termination charges before handing over to another node and carrier. Well done.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deborah Workman: Indeed!
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal rates / local-end rates


Explanation:
'terminal' and 'local-end' are often interchangeable, and I think 'local end' would be better in your context. (local end is the last bit of copper wire from the local exchange to the subscriber's telephone; 'terminal' is the apparatus used by the subsriber (e.g. a phone) at his end of the local-end)

[PDF] ITU-T Rec. S.140 (11/88) Definitions of essential technical terms ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
local end (with its termination). F: ensemble terminal. S: extremo local (con su terminación). That part of a connection including the apparatus, lines, ...
eu.sabotage.org/www/ITU/S/S0140e.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as James write, it should be 'termination' - as stated in the web ref I provided ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152