ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

traslador

English translation: translator

04:16 Nov 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / SIGNALING
Spanish term or phrase: traslador
Esta señal se emite desde todos aquellos trasladores del lado “b” que emiten pulsos de cómputo y, por consiguiente, no pueden hacer uso de la señal “desconexión hacia atrás".
cyberdrella
English translation:translator
Explanation:
Parece que estas lidiando con tecnología telefónica bastante antigua; me imagino que se trata de una renovación de equipos. Este término ya ha caído en desuso.
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transmitter
Lydia De Jorge
5translator
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmitter


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jairo payan: Un poquito rebuscada la palabra en español pero por el contexto no se ve otra opciòn
20 mins
  -> gracias Jairo!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translator


Explanation:
Parece que estas lidiando con tecnología telefónica bastante antigua; me imagino que se trata de una renovación de equipos. Este término ya ha caído en desuso.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TXE
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!