KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

contrato de pedidos

English translation: purchase order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de pedidos
English translation:purchase order
Entered by: Douglas Divers

20:19 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de pedidos
In a request for quotation from Spain being translated from Spanish to English the following phrase appears:

"se estabelecerá un contrato de pedidos entre XXXX y el contratista seleccionado."

What is a contrato de pedidos?
Douglas Divers
United States
Purchase order
Explanation:
Could it be a purchase order? Contrato de pedidos only gets one Google (from Brazil!)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply contract
Terry Burgess
5...an agreement related to orders shall be established...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Purchase Orders ContractAlvaro Galindo
5a contract of ordersMagdalena Villaronga
5order contractPeter Bagney
4Purchase agreement
Trudy Peters
3 +1Purchase order
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order contract


Explanation:
a contract that specifies orders for that equipment

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase order


Explanation:
Could it be a purchase order? Contrato de pedidos only gets one Google (from Brazil!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase agreement


Explanation:
I think that's it!


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply contract


Explanation:
Hi again Doug!
I believe this is a "supply contract" and here are just some og 1,680,000 Google hits for the term:

Graphisoft - GDL Technology wins exclusive supply contract for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GDL Technology wins exclusive supply contract for Office Depot. Largest office product
and furniture retailer to market its products online using GDL objects. ...
www.graphisoft.com/news/office_depot.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Country Energy - Transactions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Country Energy 2002 Disclaimer Privacy. ... To qualify for a quote, the supply
address for residential customers must be in NSW or Victoria. ...
www.countryenergy.com.au/internet/ceweb2.nsf/ Content/Energy+Quote.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clover Secures HiDHA Oils Supply Contract to UK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clover Secures HiDHA Oils Supply Contract to UK Australian listed functional food
ingredient company, Clover Corporation Ltd., has recently secured a contract ...
www.asiabiotech.com.sg/kh-biotech/ readmore/vol6/v6n10/clover.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

RTI Secure Titanium Supply Contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RTI Secure Titanium Supply Contract. RTI Europe Ltd, a subsidiary of RTI International
Metals have secured a new contract for the supply of value added titanium ...
www.azom.com/news.asp?newsID=144 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Builder Reluctant To Supply Contract Specifications - B4UBUILD. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My builder doesn't want to provide contract specifications...
Jennifer writes: "My husband ...
www.b4ubuild.com/faq/faq_0001.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

MobileOne of Singapore Awards Nokia Supply Contract for GSM ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MobileOne of Singapore Awards Nokia Supply Contract for GSM Network (January 10,
1996) MobileOne has awarded Nokia Telecommunications the turnkey supply ...
press.nokia.com/PR/199601/775832_5.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

EnergyAustralia - Standard Form Customer Supply Contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Standard Form Customer Supply Contract. This page describes the new Standard Form
Customer Supply Contract which applies to certain (as detailed below) existing ...
www.energy.com.au/ea/earetail.nsf/Content/ StanardFormSupply_Info_Yrights - 18k

Luck yo you!
terry


    Above + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Seems to be the proper translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ernesto:-)))

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks kindly "jmf":-)))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a contract of orders


Explanation:
It is not a contract order, but a contract by which XXX will order from the contractor.

Magdalena Villaronga

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...an agreement related to orders shall be established...


Explanation:
Hi, Douglas. This option could sound loud and clear in your contract. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purchase Orders Contract


Explanation:
Pedidos: Equivalent to "Purchase Orders" not simply "order".
Contrato: Binding document: "Contract".
Therefore: Purchase Orders Contract.

Hope this will work. Regards

Alvaro Galindo