KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

toma de antena

English translation: antenna/aerial socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de antena
English translation:antenna/aerial socket
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

16:43 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: toma de antena
"La instalación de este nuevo sistema implicará tirar nuevos cables e instalar nuevas tomas de antena"
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
... sockets for the aerial ...
Explanation:
In UK aerial is the common term for 'antena'
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. Perhaps I should have provided more context (the system in question was a TV collective antenna system with distribution to several apartments in a building). This and the fact that the translation was aimed at UK nationals prompted me to choose this answer.
Antonio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... sockets for the aerial ...
Mirelluk
4antena plugs
Thierry LOTTE
4antenna feed
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antenna feed


Explanation:
"Feed" is commonly used for electrical applications when receiving current.

Here are some examples:

HyperGain® Antenna Feed Cable Assemblies
Hyperlink manufactures high quality fully tested antenna feed cable assemblies. ... Hyperlink
manufactures high quality fully tested antenna feed cable assemblies. ...
www.hyperlinktech.com/web/cable_feed.html

antenna feed systems - ERA Technology Ltd
antenna feed systems, In applications where it has been necessary
to ensure accurate pointing of the earth station antenna towards ...
www.era.co.uk/product/afs.htm

4. THE ANTENNA FEED
4. THE ANTENNA FEED. ... another approach is a dual polarisation antenna feed. This
uses a coil of wire around a circular waveguide containing ferrite material. ...
sina.sharif.ac.ir/~barkeshli/ antennas/review/9510_017.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Sorry, that should have been plural!***

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antena plugs


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... sockets for the aerial ...


Explanation:
In UK aerial is the common term for 'antena'

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. Perhaps I should have provided more context (the system in question was a TV collective antenna system with distribution to several apartments in a building). This and the fact that the translation was aimed at UK nationals prompted me to choose this answer.
Antonio