KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

propiedad cruzada

English translation: cross-ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propiedad cruzada
English translation:cross-ownership
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:23 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / Regulations covering TV broadcasting concessions
Spanish term or phrase: propiedad cruzada
This comes from a list of things which come under the umbrella of "concentration" in TV:

"....el grado de control de una compañía por un mismo socio, índices de audiencia de la cadena, volumen de ingresos, limitaciones a la ***propiedad cruzada***, etc.

Anyone know what this might refer to?
Berni Armstrong
cross-ownership
Explanation:
See http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/Spanis...

con estructuras piramidales o de propiedad cruzada. ...... "Cross ownership of corporations: a new application of input-output. theory. ...
http://www.banrep.gov.co/documentos/seminarios/pdf/BI66Carlo...

La columna de hoy es especialmente buena: comparto su preocupación sobre el "cross-ownership", o propiedad cruzada, en donde una empresa puede controlar ...
http://evillan.blogspot.com/2007/09/propiedad-cruzada-de-los...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-14 01:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an extremely common concern in media concentration studies and regulation.

Radio and television ownership in Canada is governed by the CRTC. ..... Kevin J. Martin Proposes Revision to the Newspaper/Broadcast Cross-Ownership Rule. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concentration_of_media_ownershi...

whether the Commission should add a "market concentration" standard under which ... such as the one applied in the radio/TV cross-ownership rule, ...
http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/News_Releases/2001/nrm...
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. After checking with the author, it was this shared ownership of properties that was required.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crossmedia property
kavorka
5cross-ownership
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crossmedia property


Explanation:
I think this should be the right.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_media
Good luck!

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AVRVM!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-ownership


Explanation:
See http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/Spanis...

con estructuras piramidales o de propiedad cruzada. ...... "Cross ownership of corporations: a new application of input-output. theory. ...
http://www.banrep.gov.co/documentos/seminarios/pdf/BI66Carlo...

La columna de hoy es especialmente buena: comparto su preocupación sobre el "cross-ownership", o propiedad cruzada, en donde una empresa puede controlar ...
http://evillan.blogspot.com/2007/09/propiedad-cruzada-de-los...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-14 01:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an extremely common concern in media concentration studies and regulation.

Radio and television ownership in Canada is governed by the CRTC. ..... Kevin J. Martin Proposes Revision to the Newspaper/Broadcast Cross-Ownership Rule. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concentration_of_media_ownershi...

whether the Commission should add a "market concentration" standard under which ... such as the one applied in the radio/TV cross-ownership rule, ...
http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/News_Releases/2001/nrm...


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. After checking with the author, it was this shared ownership of properties that was required.