KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

el número.... corresponde al centro servidor de mensajes cortos de Vodafone

English translation: number corresponds to the Vodafone short message server centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el número.... corresponde al centro servidor de mensajes cortos de Vodafone
English translation:number corresponds to the Vodafone short message server centre
Entered by: trnet

12:57 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecomunicaciones
Spanish term or phrase: el número.... corresponde al centro servidor de mensajes cortos de Vodafone
Para averiguar un número de teléfono, de donde viene
delfin
number corresponds to the Vodafone short message server center (centre)
Explanation:
asi puede ser.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Gracias Trnet. Delfin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the number ... corresponds to the SMS Centre of VodafoneVittorio Ferretti
4number corresponds to the Vodafone short message server center (centre)
trnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the number ... corresponds to the SMS Centre of Vodafone


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Es siempre SMS, se em escapó a mi.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I'd recommend the word order "Vodafone SMS Centre" but otherwise, yes.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, I think 'the Vodafone SMS Centre' is better, too
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teri Szucs: Agree With Victoria, Center For The US
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number corresponds to the Vodafone short message server center (centre)


Explanation:
asi puede ser.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Trnet. Delfin