KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

red de terminación

English translation: destination network


16:43 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: red de terminación
"Corresponde al costo por minuto de los llamados asociados a una banda ofrecidos por un Carrier o ruta saliente, siendo posible especificarlos tanto por destino específico (p.e. agrupación numérica de una ciudad) como también por la red de terminación"
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
English translation:destination network
Explanation:
queda más claro que "terminating network" que es sinónimo
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destination networkVittorio Ferretti
4terminating networkMiaK


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destination network


Explanation:
queda más claro que "terminating network" que es sinónimo

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: I agree that this is clearer. "Terminating network" suggests impedance-matching networks at the end of an electrical signal line.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  trnet: Yes, but it is the network where the communication node to node ends.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminating network


Explanation:
"Terminating Network - The Network Domain to where the Call is delivered.
source: EU-P230
domain: General
usage: EU-P230"


    Reference: http://www.eurescom.eu/~public-web-deliverables/p600-series/...
MiaK
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish