KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

calidad de portador

English translation: carrier-quality services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad de portador
English translation:carrier-quality services
Entered by: Deborah Workman

10:22 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: calidad de portador
I don't quite get the meaning in this context:

This is part of a list of advantages.....

..obtener servicios de soporte continuo, por medio de nuestros profesionale altamente cualifacados, que poseen muchos años de experiencia en aplicaciones de Red Inteligente, proporcionamos niveles de servicio con **calidad de portador**, muy apreciados actualmente por los operadores de primer nivel del mundo.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
carrier-quality services
Explanation:
Basically, this is referring to quality that carriers are willing to accept. (It is the highest quality, with highest BER, etc.)

Appian ever afterAppian Communications this week is announcing the general availability of its ... and unsuitable for delivering carrier-quality services,” Barton said. ...
http://telephonyonline.com/mag/telecom_appian_ever/

... offering carrier quality services at lower prices than its competitors. ..... Goodwill Communications expects to permanently cease operations in early ...
http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.6K7b.htm

SONUS COMMUNICATION HOLDINGS INC Securities Registration: Small Business (SB-2/A) ... cost advantage while being able to provide carrier quality services. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/03/22/14/0000950133-00-0010...

developers to rapidly create carrier-quality services in a PC desktop ... With the Enhanced Communication Platform (ECP) and ...
http://www.sitronicsts.com/file/6917/Leaflet_REMIO_Applicati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-31 00:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "carrier" in this case is a network operator in the context of a wide area network. Typically, this is a public network operator, but it could be a private network operator (such as an enterprise which manages a large private corporate voice or data network).
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carrier status
Chris Lancaster
5carrier-quality services
Deborah Workman
3bearer service
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearer service


Explanation:
¡Podría ser esto!


Bearer service - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Bearer service is a telecommunications term referring to a service that allows transmission of information signals between network interfaces. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bearer_service - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
En este contexto... podría tratarse de "bearer service"


Bearer service is a telecommunications term referring to a service that allows transmission of information signals between network interfaces. These services give the subscriber the capacity required to transmit appropriate signals between certain access points, i.e. user network interfaces.

The bearer services include the following:

a) Rate adapted sub-rate information like circuit switched asynchronous and synchronous duplex data, 300-9600 bits.
b) Speech and data swapping during a call, i.e. alternate speech and data.
c) Modem selection, i.e. selection of 3.1 kHz audio service when inter-working with ISDN.
This article related to telecommunication is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bearer_service"



PDF] A model for networks and telecommunications Service convergenceFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
same time telecommunication services (voice, video) and. network services (data) ... Bearer service convergence does not contain mechanisms ...
www.eunice-forum.org/eunice01/watm2001/slides/CR.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrier status


Explanation:
One example of many: Telecommunications Carrier status and designate the Company’s ... To meet ETC status, a telecommunications carrier must offer ...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-30 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It fits as in carrier vs co-carrier. The operators favour the former over the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-30 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the 'calidad de portador' refers to the 'level of services' so maybe something along the lines of:
get continuous 24x7 support services from our highly qualified professionals who have many years of experience with Smart Network applications; we provide levels of service with carrier status - currently highly respected by the world's first tier operators.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: How does your answer fit into the context?

Asker: Christopher, I'm still having trouble. Maybe I'm just interpreting this completely wrong. This is what I've got: • get continuous 24x7 support services from our highly qualified professionals who have many years of experience with Intelligent Network applications, providing levels of service with calidad de portador, currently highly respected by the world's first tier operators.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Daniel Parra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrier-quality services


Explanation:
Basically, this is referring to quality that carriers are willing to accept. (It is the highest quality, with highest BER, etc.)

Appian ever afterAppian Communications this week is announcing the general availability of its ... and unsuitable for delivering carrier-quality services,” Barton said. ...
http://telephonyonline.com/mag/telecom_appian_ever/

... offering carrier quality services at lower prices than its competitors. ..... Goodwill Communications expects to permanently cease operations in early ...
http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.6K7b.htm

SONUS COMMUNICATION HOLDINGS INC Securities Registration: Small Business (SB-2/A) ... cost advantage while being able to provide carrier quality services. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/03/22/14/0000950133-00-0010...

developers to rapidly create carrier-quality services in a PC desktop ... With the Enhanced Communication Platform (ECP) and ...
http://www.sitronicsts.com/file/6917/Leaflet_REMIO_Applicati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-31 00:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "carrier" in this case is a network operator in the context of a wide area network. Typically, this is a public network operator, but it could be a private network operator (such as an enterprise which manages a large private corporate voice or data network).

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much Deborah!