KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

un ingrediente de fuerte identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión

English translation: identifying strongly with current expressive trends worldwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un ingrediente de fuerte identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión
English translation:identifying strongly with current expressive trends worldwide
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:11 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: un ingrediente de fuerte identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión
La marca basa su visión y principios en la investigación, la calidad y el diseño de vanguardia, incorporando un ingrediente de fuerte identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión en todo el mundo.

Draft translation: The brand's vision and principles are based on investigation, quality and next-generation design, identifying strongly with the new trends in expression worldwide.

No sé cómo mejorar lo de la "identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión"...
Brenda Joseph
identifying strongly with current expressive trends worldwide
Explanation:
as a slight alternative wording to your version, which I think is perfectly fine anyway.
Selected response from:

Rod Brookes
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and strongly reflect the latest communication styles
Deborah Workman
4identifying strongly with current expressive trends worldwide
Rod Brookes
4identifying strongly with [the] new trends in self-expressionDonald Scott Alexander
4a component of strong identification with new modes of communicationRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a component of strong identification with new modes of communication


Explanation:
This, or something along these lines, should work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifying strongly with [the] new trends in self-expression


Explanation:
I think your draft translation is fine - my only suggestion is that you could improve it slightly by adding "self-".


Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifying strongly with current expressive trends worldwide


Explanation:
as a slight alternative wording to your version, which I think is perfectly fine anyway.

Rod Brookes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporando un ingrediente de fuerte identificación con las nuevas corrientes de expresión
and strongly reflect the latest communication styles


Explanation:
Also, is it possible that "de vanguardia" refers to the entire approach and not just design?

"(The) brand vision and values are based on leading-edge research, quality and design, and strongly reflect [/and can be closely identified with] the latest communication styles [/trends] worldwide."


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100