KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tono de Falsa Maniobra

English translation: invalid procedure tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tono de falsa maniobra
English translation:invalid procedure tone
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

19:29 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Voice Communications System
Spanish term or phrase: tono de Falsa Maniobra
I'm looking for alternatives to my current ideas.....

Como restricción general del panel o Área de Comunicaciones Radio, no se acepta ningún procedimiento de los que se mencionan a continuación si en el momento de efectuarlo se encuentra activado el PTT (bien externo o interno). En tal caso se rechaza la operación, indicándose con un >> TONO DE FALSA MANIOBRA
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
invalid procedure tone
Explanation:
or invalid operation/move tone
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I've used - much better than my original 'idea'. Thanks a LOT :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invalid procedure tone
dekken
4 +1An error tone
Edward Tully
3invalid attempt tone
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An error tone


Explanation:
maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-22 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voice server for digital communication network - Patent 5359598- [ Traduzca esta página ]With regard to voice communication over the system of Beaufoy, ..... cause the state machine to assume the Reset state without generation of an error tone. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5359598.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Systems and methods for voice and data communications including ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Systems and methods for voice and data communications including hybrid key ... and if restricted providing an error tone and terminating the method; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7006614-claims.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Beep!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Neil! ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invalid procedure tone


Explanation:
or invalid operation/move tone

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I've used - much better than my original 'idea'. Thanks a LOT :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "invalid operation tone" is also possible
18 mins
  -> Thank you Luis

agree  margaret caulfield
53 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret

agree  jude dabo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invalid attempt tone


Explanation:
I think "maniobra" means "attempt" here. Hope it helps.

Dispatch overdialing for inter-group and other added calling ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Thus, communications on the channel will not be disrupted by an invalid attempt to dispatch overdial. If tone sequence 1 is detected as being valid, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4649567.html - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56