KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

"Más allá, el objetivo inmediato es que esa misma satisfacción se refleje..."

English translation: Furthermore,


09:16 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: "Más allá, el objetivo inmediato es que esa misma satisfacción se refleje..."
"Más allá" - furthermore? Or from this point on i.e. henceforth? This is Mexican Spanish and this usage is not one that I'm familiar with.
scuba19
English translation:Furthermore,
Explanation:
Also expressions like "apart from that", "in other aspects" or "outside this area" could be possible, according to the context, but "furthermore is likely to fit most cases.
Selected response from:

rikkijprince
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Furthermore,rikkijprince
4 +1Moreover, the immediate aim is that this same satisfaction should be reflected ...
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moreover, the immediate aim is that this same satisfaction should be reflected ...


Explanation:
Or "Furthermore..." if you prefer, I think would both work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 10:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "... objective ..." if you don't like my "aim" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: moreover si
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Furthermore,


Explanation:
Also expressions like "apart from that", "in other aspects" or "outside this area" could be possible, according to the context, but "furthermore is likely to fit most cases.

rikkijprince
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs