KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

bicordios

English translation: two tone beeps / test beeps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bicordios
English translation:two tone beeps / test beeps
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:01 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: bicordios
Part of technical specification for installing a telephony system:
Other equipment:
Se instalará además los correspondientes racks de control y medida y los paneles de jacks de corte y prueba con los bicordios necesarios.

Thanks in advance.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
bichord tones
Explanation:
bichord (plural bichords)
(music) A chord of two notes played at the same time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-25 16:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test beeps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 23:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to Keep It Simple I'd just put "... with the necessary test tones" ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Neil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bichord tones
neilmac
4double-ended cord-circuit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-ended cord-circuit


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-04-25 12:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicordios dodecafónico

Un bicordio es la superposición de 2 sonidos diferentes


Música - bicordios y triadas1 Mar 2008 ... Un bicordio es la asociación de dos acordes diferentes, uno encima del otro (ejemplo: Do mayor+Si menor=Do, Mi, Sol, Si, Re, Fa#). ...
www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/arte-y-ocio/musica/respuest... - 34k - En caché - Páginas


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bichord tones


Explanation:
bichord (plural bichords)
(music) A chord of two notes played at the same time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-25 16:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test beeps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 23:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to Keep It Simple I'd just put "... with the necessary test tones" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Neil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mata
2 days4 hrs