KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

crédito de minutos

English translation: (buy) call minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito de minutos
English translation:(buy) call minutes
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

23:31 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: crédito de minutos
Hola a todos.

Estoy traduciendo al inglés (US English) un sitio sobre tarjetas telefónicas de larga distancia. El texto dice así:

Con el fin de que continúe disfrutando de las bajas tarifas y no se quede sin crédito, es necesario que compre crédito de minutos o algún paquete sin límites...

Espero su ayuda.

Muchas gracias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
(buy) call minutes
Explanation:
This is what they're called on my current US phone card.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Victoria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2talk minutes,phone minutes
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4 +1buy minutes in advance
Luis Medina
4(buy) call minutes
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talk minutes,phone minutes


Explanation:
Se refiere a sistemas de prepago.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, son servicios de prepago.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Lara Petersen: See: http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/article.aspx?Feed=BW...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy minutes in advance


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(buy) call minutes


Explanation:
This is what they're called on my current US phone card.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Victoria.