KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

robusta

English translation: robust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robusta
English translation:robust
Entered by: Enrique Reyes

21:14 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: robusta
Es un documento comerical donde se habla de capacidades de la tecnología disponible: "Un Contact Center que fusiona la experiencia comercial con la tecnología multicanal más robusta del mercado para simplificar la implementación de campañas" Se que robusta puede traducirse sin problemas pero busco recomendaciones en este contexto.
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
robust
Explanation:
Simply 'robust'....in technical, IT, telecommunications etc, it is a commonly and much used term.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Richard es un texto enfocado en IT y telecomunicaciones. Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4robust
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1robust
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5comprehensive
Daniel Coria
4strong, strongestnigthgirl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
robust


Explanation:
Simply 'robust'....in technical, IT, telecommunications etc, it is a commonly and much used term.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Richard es un texto enfocado en IT y telecomunicaciones. Gracias a todos los que me ayudaron. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: definitely. This is the term used in IT
7 mins
  -> Cheers, trixie :)

agree  margaret caulfield
23 mins
  -> Cheers, Margaret :)

agree  Ronnie McKee
24 mins
  -> Cheers, Ronnie :)

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong, strongest


Explanation:
ok

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robust


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 5.570.000 de robust technology.

Company-Wide Implementation of Robust Technology Development ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
This book examines the question of how to restructure robust technology bases to enhance the competitiveness of manufacturing industries.
catalog.asme.org/books/PrintBook/CompanyWide_Implementation.cfm

#
IMEC reports robust technology to functionalize nanoparticles for ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
21 Feb 2007 ... PhysOrg.com: IMEC, an independent Belgian research center, developed a generic and versatile method to synthesize stable, ...
www.physorg.com/news91293617.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Amazon.com: Company-Wide Implementations of Robust-Technology ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Amazon.com: Company-Wide Implementations of Robust-Technology Development: Kenzo Ueno, Shih-Chung Tsai: Books.
www.amazon.com/Company-Wide-Implementations-Robust-Technolo... - 167k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Windows Server System Promotion Brings Robust Technology Solutions ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
7 Jul 2005 ... The promotional offering demonstrates Microsoft’s commitment to address a growing segment of the IT market, enabling partners to deliver ...
www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/jul05/07-07WSSPro... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Books - Company-Wide Implementations of Robust-Technology ...
Company-Wide Implementations of Robust-Technology Development (English). (ISBN: 9780791800508). Precio: $20.90 (Refurb) - $31.42 en 2 Tiendas ...
www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/isbn=9780791800508 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
amsup.com - Robust Engineering
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Robust Technology Development - Learn more about the corporate strategy to reduce existing product development cycles by as much as two-thirds.





Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive


Explanation:
In this context...

Our CRM solutions provide the most comprehensive multichannel solution that allows ... such as field sales, partners/dealers and call/contact center agents, ...
http://www.cognity.gr/crm.php

Siebel CRM applications provide the most comprehensive multichannel solution that ... contact center, field sales/service force, branch/retail network, ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_June_15/...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40