KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Almoadilla

English translation: Pound or hash, or hatch key (on the telephone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Almohadilla
English translation:Pound or hash, or hatch key (on the telephone)
Entered by: John Barker

20:05 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: Almoadilla
In the context of symbols used on a telephone.
John Barker
pound key (on the telephone)
Explanation:
And as a typographical mark, it is called a HATCH mark, not hash mark. This comes from "to hatch": to mark (as a drawing or engraving) with fine closely spaced lines
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks 'refugio', very complete answer.
Cheers. ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pound key (on the telephone)Refugio
5 +3hash markPeter Bagney
5 +1#
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5"Apéndice"
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5numeralxxxMonona


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
#


Explanation:
And it's "almohadilla"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que quieras, podrás volver al menú principal pulsando la tecla almohadilla [#] de tu teléfono.

http://chat.ya.com/voz/chatvoz.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name in english: hash or pound key

http://www.paris.francetelecom.fr/html/particulier/offres_de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'E\'nglish

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Hash is equal to almohadilla, the reinvented pain term (used to mean "cantidad" or "número"), came from the Plus Ultra symbol of Spain
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hash mark


Explanation:
así se llama en inglés

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
28 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: así se llama en inglés del Imperio, pero los del Ex-imperio le llaman "pound" (aunque viene de la moneda española)
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numeral


Explanation:
En Argentina se dice:
Presione numeral...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I automatically assumed a translation into Spanish was requested because I\'ve never heard that expression used in this context!

xxxMonona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: (La pregunta es ES>EN)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pound key (on the telephone)


Explanation:
And as a typographical mark, it is called a HATCH mark, not hash mark. This comes from "to hatch": to mark (as a drawing or engraving) with fine closely spaced lines

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks 'refugio', very complete answer.
Cheers. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
19 mins
  -> Thank you, marfus

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, zoisol

agree  Herman Vilella: yes, I hear that on UK versions of Vodafone instructions
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Herman

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Apéndice"


Explanation:
A raíz de la respuesta de Refugio, he investigado, y esto es lo que he encontrado:

hash 1 [hæ]
vb. (tr.)
6. to chop into small pieces.
7. to mix or mess up.
[from Old French hacher to chop up, from hache {hatchet}]

hash3 [hæ]
or hash mark n.
1. the character (#) used to precede a number.
2. this sign used in printing or writing to indicate that a space should be inserted.


hatch 3 [hæt]
vb. Drawing, engraving, etc. to mark (a figure, shade, etc.) with fine parallel or crossed lines to indicate shading.
Compare {hachure}.
[from Old French hacher to chop. from hache {hatchet}]

Es decir, que tanto 'hash' como'hatch' tienen la misma raíz (el verbo en francés antiguo), pero ésta ha sufrido diferentes transformaciones y cada una ha adquirido un significado distinto, y la que se refiere al símbolo tipográfico es 'hash', no 'hatch', aunque se comprende perfectamente que este símbolo (#) se haya creado con el mismo método de líneas cruzadas de los grabados (hatching), y puede que al principio se llamara 'hatch'. Lo que ya no sé es cuándo pasó de 'hatch' a 'hash', pero todas las referecias que he encontrado al nombre del símbolo dicen HASH.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish