KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Canalización de Fibra Optica

English translation: Laying of Fibre-Optic Cables


23:25 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Canalización de Fibra Optica
Canalización?
BDT
English translation:Laying of Fibre-Optic Cables
Explanation:
Of course, more context would be useful but I think this is how "canalización" normally translates in telecoms contexts.

To me, wiring is a much smaller-scale activity, whereas laying cables suggests bridging large distances.

For US English it would be Fiber-Optic.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Owen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laying of Fibre-Optic Cables
Owen Munday
4optical fibre duct
Robin Levey
4Fiber Optic Wiring
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiber Optic Wiring


Explanation:
Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 23:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,660 for telecommunications "Fiber Optic Wiring". (0.31 seconds)
Search Results

1.
cable fiber wiring telecommunications cabling contractor network ...
Above All Communications implements cable systems and network equipment for ... "Your work on setting up the cable and fiber optic wiring for our entire ...
www.aboveallinc.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Voice and Data Communication Networking Solutions, fiber optic ...
Select Telecom designs and installs data communication and networking systems over fiber optic cabling. Structured voice, data and fiber optic wiring, ...
www.select-tele.com/data_communications_networking.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Fiber optic wiring On GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of fiber optic wiring related products for engineers. ... Fiber Optic Communications for the Premises Environment by Dr.. ...
optical-components.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/fiber_optic_wiring - 79k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
New Infrastructure Boosts Research & Communications at University
The heart of any telephone system is the telecommunications processor, ... These conduits carry 30 miles of copper, coaxial and fiber-optic wiring. ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5000130909 - Similar pages -
by JR Rood - 1991
5.
Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable Hybrid (with telecommunications ...
Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable Hybrid (with telecommunications conductors) to DIN VDE 0888, ... FIBER OPTIC WIRING CABLES. Patch Cord I-VH, I-V11Y, I-VHH, I- ...
www.hitechcontrols.com/cables/data_network_bus/helucom_fibe... - 140k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Chicago Structured Wiring Contractor. Voice, Data and Fiber Optic ...
Orbitel Systems has the tools, expertise and resources to help you build your telecommunications infrastructure in the ... Building Telecom Infrastructure ...
www.orbitelgroup.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
T1 Rex's Business Telecom Explainer: Can Copper Really Replace Fiber?
Jan 7, 2009 ... Copper is so entrenched in telecommunications infrastructure that ... Even corporate LANs based on fiber optic wiring may find that copper ...
t1rex.blogspot.com/2009/01/can-copper-really-replace-fiber.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Chicago Structured Cabling Contractor installing Voice, Data and ...
He began his career in the telecommunications industry as a local union 134 ... Airdis Telecom is a Chicago based telecom provider offerring its bundled ...
www.cable-max.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Telecommunications Wiring & Cabling Chicago IL | Telecommunication ...
Search Telecommunications Wiring & Cabling in the YellowUSA Chicago, ... Structured cabling contractor installing fiber optic wiring as well as Cat3, Cat5, ...
chicago-il.yellowusa.com/Telecommunications_Wiring_and_Cabling.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Fiber optic cable - fiber optic cable | fiber optic or cable ...
Single mode fiber is characterized by a low attenuation making it ideal for telecommunication as well as applications requiring a high amount of information ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/fiber-optic-... - 139k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 23:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 5,100 for canalización wiring. (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
canalización registrable y tabicada - accessible cable trough with ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of canalización registrable y ... with a divider/partition to separate electrical wiring and voice/data cables..." ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/electronics_elect_eng... - Similar pages -
2.
canalizacion / canalizado (Spanish to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of canalizacion / canalizado [FTTH network ... To be useful, electrical wiring must get from one place to another. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/telecommunications/24... - Similar pages -
3.
Translate Canalización into English | Spanish to English Translation
canalización [cah-nah-lee-tha-the-on’]. noun. 1. Canalization, chanelling. (f). 2. (Tec.) Piping; (Elec.) Wiring; mains (de gas); (LAm. ...
li%20class=%22dispurl%22%3Ewww.spanishdict.com/translate/canalización - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Spanish-English translation for canalización - Translations - MSN ...
canalización. feminine canalization technology piping electrical engineering wiring mains de gas etc. Bilingual dictionaries Copyright C. Langenscheidt KG ...
uk.encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/dictionaryresults.aspx?lextype=1&refid=561705284 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Translation canalización in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary
canalización sf. 1 [+de un río] canalization. 2 [+de inversiones etc] channelling, channeling (EEUU). 3 (Téc) piping, (Elec) wiring ...
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/canalización - Similar pages -
6.
canalización - Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation ...
Find translations, definitions, and pronunciations for canalización in the Spanish-English ... tubing; electricity wiring; America sewers, sewage system ...
xml.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/canalización - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary: English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Routledge, Stephanie Coontz - 1997 - Reference - 848 pages
... conductor n ELEC, ELEC ENG canalización ... n MECH ENG canalización metálica ... wire saw n MECH ENG sierra de cable ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112737...
8. [PPT]
¿Qué es Concerto?
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Metallic tube (wire pass) to anemometer place. ... R.I.T.I. - Canalización interior. concentrador. WP 2.1. BLOCKS. WP 2.1. BLOCKS. WP 2.1. SENSORS ...
www.renaissance-project.eu/IMG/ppt/Milan_Zar_Wprogres_WP_2.... - Similar pages -
9.
Electrical Terms
Watt (W) - Vatio (W) (m) Watt-hours - Vatio/horas (Wh) (m) wire - hilo (m), conductor (m), live wire - hilo con curriente (m) wiring - canalización (f) ...
www.spanish-inland-properties.com/index.php?call=gencontent... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
88572~605RP bi-ling
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Check the area above to make sure that wiring can be installed and that the .... PARED Y OTROS ACCESORIOS PARA CANALIZACIÓN. Esta garantía no cubre (a) ...
www.nutone.com/PDF/InstallGuides/605RPins88572.pdf - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laying of Fibre-Optic Cables


Explanation:
Of course, more context would be useful but I think this is how "canalización" normally translates in telecoms contexts.

To me, wiring is a much smaller-scale activity, whereas laying cables suggests bridging large distances.

For US English it would be Fiber-Optic.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Owen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical fibre duct


Explanation:
The text refers to the installation of fibre-optic cables in ducts, as referred to here:

Fiber optic cable duct - Patent 5692545 A cable duct for protecting communication cable is provided, comprising an elongated body portion having a first end and a second end, the body portion ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5692545.html - Similar pages
by W Rodrigue - 1997 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Fiber optic cable inner duct - Patent 4688890 A fiber optic cable innerduct for containing and protecting fiber optic cable and for reducing the friction drag on the fiber optic cable as it is being ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4688890.html - Similar pages
by JF Demeo - 1987 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Air Assisted Fiber Optic Cable Installation -- Friction Reduction ... While all types of cable can be blown into duct, blowing is particularly useful for placing outside plant fiber optic cable. Fiber optic cable is ...
www.polywater.com/airblow.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2001/080389) FIBER OPTIC CABLE DUCT FAN-OUT WITH BEND PROTECTION Title: FIBER OPTIC CABLE DUCT FAN-OUT WITH BEND PROTECTION. Abstract:. A fiber optic cable management system that may be provided in a bay (or shelf) of an ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001080389 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
by C ESTEMAD-MOGHADAM - 2001

The translation of each instance of 'canalization' will be different, depending on the phrasing:

La planta física asociada al Proyecto estará conformada principalmente por el Centro de Operaciones (COR), los Nodos de la Red y la *canalización de fibra óptica*.
-->
The plant ... will comprise .... network nodes and the ducted fibre-optic cables.

la utilización de fibra óptica instalada en *canalización* subterránea-->
the use of fibre-optic cables installed in ducts

exceso ... sobre la distancia de *canalización* para reservas
-->
excess over and above the duct length to allow for ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152