KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

dial

English translation: canal: selección de diferentes programas televisivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dial: placa con letras o números para las selecciones radio/telefonía
English translation:canal: selección de diferentes programas televisivos
Entered by: Portenia

21:28 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / digital television
Spanish term or phrase: dial
As in say "Número o dial del canal", referring to the selection of a channel on a digital television receiver. How do you translate "dial" in that context? How is it different from the channel number? Or is it just another term for it?
Dennis Wright
canal
Explanation:
el canal o dial de la televisión, más comunmente llamados canales. ej. Cambiar de canal
Selected response from:

Portenia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dial
Aida GarciaPons
3 +2canal
Portenia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal


Explanation:
el canal o dial de la televisión, más comunmente llamados canales. ej. Cambiar de canal


    Reference: http://www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/suplementos
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dial


Explanation:
juraría que es lo mismo, ¿no?

definición en el http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=dial



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirtha.

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo.