ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

consulta de saldo

English translation: account balance inquiry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consulta de saldo
English translation:account balance inquiry
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

04:55 Mar 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: consulta de saldo
Cuando se consulta el saldo de un celular, respecto del CRÉDITO disponible para realizar llamados. Cómo se expresa en inglés? Balance check?

Muchas gracias
RRTranslations
balance inquiry
Explanation:
es como se dice en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-11 06:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma completa es ACCOUNT BALANCE INQUIRY

Account Balance Inquiry Articles at Free Articles ArticleSnatch ...account balance Inquiry tagged articles (0-20 of 46) ( 0.003 seconds ) .... But thanks to cell phones, those days are long gone. Tags: LG Cell Phones, ...
www.articlesnatch.com/tag/account balance Inquiry - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Account Support | Learn about your cell phone account | AT&T ...AT&T, formerly Cingular, Account Support including account information, change your cell phone number and review contract information.
www.wireless.att.com/support/content.do?page=account-suppor... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Balance Inquiry | YugaTech | Philippines, Technology News & Reviews... information without having to visit an SSS office. Continue reading ‘Check SSS Account Online for Contributions’ ... where i successfully made a balance inquiry and withdrawal ! ... Free ringtones to download to your cell phone. ...
www.yugatech.com/blog/search/balance inquiry/ - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Carmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance inquiry
Carmen Schultz
4check credit
Soledad Caño
3Balance checking
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balance checking


Explanation:
Yo usaría el checking pero supongo que se diría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-03-11 05:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance inquiry
Otra opción


Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check credit


Explanation:
check your credit/balance
How do you check your credit on a virgin mobile ? - Yahoo! Answers I have the Sony Ericsson W580i In Green, And i can…
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080817043519AA3SAd3 - 30k -

How do you check your credit on T-mobile? - Yahoo! UK & Ireland ... "How do you check your credit on T-mobile?" - Find the answer to this question and millions more on Yahoo! UK & Ireland Answers.
uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070131065402AA6hU6X - 48k -
Answer Center | AT&T, formerly Cingular How can I check the balance on my GoPhone Pick Your Plan account? ... note: content reflects instructions for devices and services purchased from AT&T. ...
www.wireless.att.com/answer-center/main.jsp?t=solutionTab&s... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance inquiry


Explanation:
es como se dice en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-11 06:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma completa es ACCOUNT BALANCE INQUIRY

Account Balance Inquiry Articles at Free Articles ArticleSnatch ...account balance Inquiry tagged articles (0-20 of 46) ( 0.003 seconds ) .... But thanks to cell phones, those days are long gone. Tags: LG Cell Phones, ...
www.articlesnatch.com/tag/account balance Inquiry - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Account Support | Learn about your cell phone account | AT&T ...AT&T, formerly Cingular, Account Support including account information, change your cell phone number and review contract information.
www.wireless.att.com/support/content.do?page=account-suppor... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Balance Inquiry | YugaTech | Philippines, Technology News & Reviews... information without having to visit an SSS office. Continue reading ‘Check SSS Account Online for Contributions’ ... where i successfully made a balance inquiry and withdrawal ! ... Free ringtones to download to your cell phone. ...
www.yugatech.com/blog/search/balance inquiry/ - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Carmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Westerdale
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
7 hrs
  -> gracias