KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tarifador

English translation: billing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarifador
English translation:billing system
Entered by: Lee Penya

16:08 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
Spanish term or phrase: tarifador
This appears at the top of a receipt from an Argentine "locutorio," as follows:

Tarifador ATELCO TCP2000
Lee Penya
Biller
Explanation:
Billing Device/Software...

Is this a piece of hardware?
CyberCafe Billing Software Suitable for CyberCafes with PrePaid, PostPaid, SlotHour schemes, Itemsales and for Chain-of-Cafes.
LAN net Biller Suitable for Cable ISPs, Linux CyberCafes, University Labs, etc. There will be no client side installations.
Hotel Internet Biller Suitable for Hotel Internet Billing (with Set Top Box and TV setup for internet access) and IP-based-Devices Billing.

----
Probably somewhere along these lines...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it is BILLING SYSTEM:


Netskill Pressemitteilungen: Pago integriert B4Es Billing-System ...
... Die Kosten für ein leistungsfähiges Billing-System gehen in die Millionen. ... Zum
Kundenkreis zählen unter anderem ATELCO Computer Event GmbH, Berlin.de. ...
www.competence-site.de/.../4b4cbfb4df7542cdc1256a0d003a534f... 27546db75d573b5bc1256c1a0041d3d4!OpenDocument - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]The Bill
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Biller
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1tariff calculator
Parrot
3billing company and model
johnclaude


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff calculator


Explanation:
two of them below:


    www.telefonica.com.ar/castel/s/empresas/cotizadores/ multicon/Dinamic/cotizador-multicon-gc.asp
    Reference: http://www.directphones.co.uk/tariffcalculate.asp
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Biller


Explanation:
Billing Device/Software...

Is this a piece of hardware?
CyberCafe Billing Software Suitable for CyberCafes with PrePaid, PostPaid, SlotHour schemes, Itemsales and for Chain-of-Cafes.
LAN net Biller Suitable for Cable ISPs, Linux CyberCafes, University Labs, etc. There will be no client side installations.
Hotel Internet Biller Suitable for Hotel Internet Billing (with Set Top Box and TV setup for internet access) and IP-based-Devices Billing.

----
Probably somewhere along these lines...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it is BILLING SYSTEM:


Netskill Pressemitteilungen: Pago integriert B4Es Billing-System ...
... Die Kosten für ein leistungsfähiges Billing-System gehen in die Millionen. ... Zum
Kundenkreis zählen unter anderem ATELCO Computer Event GmbH, Berlin.de. ...
www.competence-site.de/.../4b4cbfb4df7542cdc1256a0d003a534f... 27546db75d573b5bc1256c1a0041d3d4!OpenDocument - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]The Bill

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Muchas

agree  two2tango: billing system
1 hr
  -> gracias...

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billing company and model


Explanation:
I am guessing it is the apparatus's model number preceded by the company name, i.e. Argentinian Telephone Company.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish