KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

ins. hasta 3 bocas

English translation: installation that has up to 3 outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ins. hasta 3 bocas
English translation:installation that has up to 3 outlets
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:58 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
Spanish term or phrase: ins. hasta 3 bocas
This appears as an item on a phone bill from Telefónica de Argentina as follows:

"SERV. MANT. INS. HASTA 3 BOCAS"
Lee Penya
installation that has up to 3 outlets
Explanation:
This is the translation.
Hope this helps you, Lee.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9installation that has up to 3 outlets
mónica alfonso
5 +1Servicio de mantenimiento interno hasta 3 bocas
Andrea Ali
4 +2InstallationPatricia CASEY
4 +1Instalación/ Instalaciones
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instalación/ Instalaciones


Explanation:
That´s what "INS" might stand for.

Then I suggest you go for "Instalations" or simply "INS"

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon
31 mins
  -> ty anavon

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
installation that has up to 3 outlets


Explanation:
This is the translation.
Hope this helps you, Lee.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: Saludos Mónica!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Susana Galilea
6 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, this is an additional maintenance service provided by the phone companies; if you have more than 3, it's more expensive.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  anavon
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Terry Burgess: ...Y yo sólo tengo una....pero a veces muy grandota:-)
48 mins
  -> Eso se llama bocota :):) Gracias, Terry, y feliz 2003.

agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  Fabian Luttman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fabián

agree  xxxForna
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forna

agree  johnclaude
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Installation


Explanation:
Serv. Mant. = Servicio de Mantenimiento = Maintenance Service

Ins. = Instalación = Installation

Hasta 3 bocas = up to 3 outlets

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
5 mins
  -> Gracias Susana! Saludos!!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Ha, I forgot about the 3 outlets, way to go
6 mins
  -> Gracias Leo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio de mantenimiento interno hasta 3 bocas


Explanation:
By paying an additional, the company provides technical support for problems "inside" the house.
Otherwise, it's your business!

I'd go for sth like
Internal Maintenance Service up to three connections.

Good luck! :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you read on the bill is:

Serv. man. int. h/3 bocas.

Could it be a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! What \"I\" read on \"my\" bill

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: Andrea tiene razón, no es un servicio de instalaciones sino de mantenimiento de las mismas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée y Enrique! Ya me aprendí "sentido" de rotación! :^)