ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tiempo efectivo

English translation: (in) real time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo efectivo
English translation:(in) real time
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:12 Jul 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Optical systems
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo efectivo
In a document about specifications for optical networks in the telecommunications industry, referring to restoring communications when an element of the system fails:

"Mecanismos de restauración dinámica intra-dominio, de forma que en caso de que se produzca la caída de un nodo o TE-Link local que soporta un E2E LSP, permita un restablecimiento del plano de datos en tiempo efectivo"

I imagine "tiempo efectivo" must be pretty short, but what would be an appropriate English term.
BristolTEc
(in) real time
Explanation:
I think it's a bit more specific than just "very quickly" or "as soon as possible", though I admit that the term "real time" is used in so many ways that it's not actually very precise. But "tiempo efectivo" does have a meaning, which is real or actual working time. It's an expression applied, for example, to the proportion of the working day when things are actually getting done, as opposed to looking out of the window, taking a break, going to the toilet, surfing the net, etc. So in a computing context it's time when the system is up and running and in effective use.

So really I think they mean without downtime, while you work. But it also implies without delay, without waiting for a technician to have to come and fix it. I think it means that the database is restored while you continue working, without the system having to be down. This is what they mean by "real time" here, for example:

"And, the Server’s SYSTEM DRIVE can be backed up in real time and restored in real time, without loss of work or data."
http://generalecommerce.com/clients/vfta/vftaarticle.htm

"Efectivo" and "real" really mean the same thing, and although "tiempo real" and "tiempo efectivo" are often distinguished, I think that in this particular case "tiempo efectivo" is being used in the way (or one of the ways) we use "real time" in English.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(in) real time
Charles Davis
4rapid response
Julie Thurston
3with the shortest delay.Domelose
3on an appropriate timescale / within a meaningful timeframe
DLyons
3a rapid restoration of the databaseRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un restablecimiento del plano de datos en tiempo efectivo
a rapid restoration of the database


Explanation:
I think that your interpretation is correct, and that the term is deliberately non-specific. My guess is that the implicit meaning is "more or less immediate" but it could also mean "after several minutes or more."

Again, I think the language is deliberately vague here. Let's see what others have to say.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(in) real time


Explanation:
I think it's a bit more specific than just "very quickly" or "as soon as possible", though I admit that the term "real time" is used in so many ways that it's not actually very precise. But "tiempo efectivo" does have a meaning, which is real or actual working time. It's an expression applied, for example, to the proportion of the working day when things are actually getting done, as opposed to looking out of the window, taking a break, going to the toilet, surfing the net, etc. So in a computing context it's time when the system is up and running and in effective use.

So really I think they mean without downtime, while you work. But it also implies without delay, without waiting for a technician to have to come and fix it. I think it means that the database is restored while you continue working, without the system having to be down. This is what they mean by "real time" here, for example:

"And, the Server’s SYSTEM DRIVE can be backed up in real time and restored in real time, without loss of work or data."
http://generalecommerce.com/clients/vfta/vftaarticle.htm

"Efectivo" and "real" really mean the same thing, and although "tiempo real" and "tiempo efectivo" are often distinguished, I think that in this particular case "tiempo efectivo" is being used in the way (or one of the ways) we use "real time" in English.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  philgoddard: //I changed my answer because it repeated information that you'd already given. I think this deserves more than a 3.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! (I see you hesitated over this, as I did; you may have noticed that I only put confidence 3).

neutral  DLyons: This was my first thought also. But I decide that this was unlikely in the context of a "data plane". I'm posting some links above.
4 hrs
  -> "Database" was a foolish error, but could you explain the problem, Donal? It sounds as though they're claiming to be able to do it ("restauración dinámica"). Conversely, "en tiempo efectivo" is a strange way of saying "pretty quickly".

agree  emmarisa
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, emmarisa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on an appropriate timescale / within a meaningful timeframe


Explanation:
Many suitably vague possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-07-11 18:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~yiwang/papers/vroom.pdf for "downtime".

More generally, there are some 50 Ghits on
https://www.google.ie/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_q...

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid response


Explanation:
+

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the shortest delay.


Explanation:
According to the English description timing is the constraint, and ´without errors´ is implied.

Domelose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish