KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

La facilidad de intrusión

English translation: break-in feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facilidad de intrusion
English translation:break-in feature
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

10:16 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: La facilidad de intrusión
 La facilidad de intrusión estará completamente bloqueada. Es decir no podrá activarse desde ninguna extensión ni contra ninguna extensión ni enlace del sistema.
Lorna O'Donoghue
ability to break in / break-in feature
Explanation:
Is your text talking about a phone system? I know that some phone systems offer this feature:

CALL PARKING/CALL BREAK-IN- The IPS gives the user great flexibility in handling transferred call. When a user attempts to transfer an incoming call to an extension in use, the user will hear a busy tone. The user has three options: 1) Park the call: When the user on the busy extension has finished his call, his extension will ring to alert him to the caller on hold. 2) Alert the user to the call on hold by breaking in on the conversation already taking place on the extension. 3) Flash back to the caller.
http://www.leephones.com/features.html

Whisper Paging allows you to “barge in” or “break in” on a call and make an announcement to the called party; the only person that hears the Whisper page is the called party. To make a Whisper Page call, dial the FAC (*55) or press the feature button and dial the extension and make your announcement.
http://pcit.pc.edu/voice/quick.pdf

Your text sounds like it might be describing how system administrators can block or disable this feature.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interloping feature
Cecilia Della Croce
4Executive override (break-in)Margaret Lomas
3 +1ability to break in / break-in featurexxxtazdog
4the ease of interference
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La facilidad de intrusión
the ease of interference


Explanation:
I believe this is how it would be stated

Oxford


intrusión f
a (en un lugar) intrusion
b (en un asunto) interference
c (Geol) intrusion

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La facilidad de intrusión
ability to break in / break-in feature


Explanation:
Is your text talking about a phone system? I know that some phone systems offer this feature:

CALL PARKING/CALL BREAK-IN- The IPS gives the user great flexibility in handling transferred call. When a user attempts to transfer an incoming call to an extension in use, the user will hear a busy tone. The user has three options: 1) Park the call: When the user on the busy extension has finished his call, his extension will ring to alert him to the caller on hold. 2) Alert the user to the call on hold by breaking in on the conversation already taking place on the extension. 3) Flash back to the caller.
http://www.leephones.com/features.html

Whisper Paging allows you to “barge in” or “break in” on a call and make an announcement to the called party; the only person that hears the Whisper page is the called party. To make a Whisper Page call, dial the FAC (*55) or press the feature button and dial the extension and make your announcement.
http://pcit.pc.edu/voice/quick.pdf

Your text sounds like it might be describing how system administrators can block or disable this feature.


    Reference: http://www.leephones.com/features.html
    Reference: http://pcit.pc.edu/voice/quick.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive override (break-in)


Explanation:
The following telephone website refers to Executive override (break-in) and executive override blocking. I think the earlier suggestion of 'break-in' is good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, how about call-interrupt facility?


    Reference: http://www.cbsteleco.com/telephones.htm
Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interloping feature


Explanation:
espero que te sirva. suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27