KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tendido de puentes

English translation: building of bridge circuits / building of bridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendido de puentes
English translation:building of bridge circuits / building of bridges
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:54 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: tendido de puentes
2.- Administración del servicio: Soporte al personal de X en la programación del sistema, especialmente en aquellos aspectos más delicados.

En ambos casos se considera que deberá telecontrolarse el sistema remotamente desde las instalaciones del suministrador a efectos de:
- Detección de averías.
- Reprogramación.

El servicio abarcará hasta los repartidores internos de la centralita, es decir, no incluirá la administración de los repartidores y EL TENDIDO DE PUENTES.

Technical Specifications for a telephone switchboard
Lorna O'Donoghue
building of bridge circuits / building of bridges
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is.

Oxford

3 (Elec) bridge circuit, bridge;

See number 2


tendido m
1 (Elec)
a (acción de tender un cable — sobre una superficie) laying; (— suspendido) hanging, running
b (cables) cables (pl), wires (pl), lines (pl)
2 (de un puente) building; (de una vía férrea) laying

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building of bridge circuits / building of bridges
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1field wiring
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field wiring


Explanation:
He encontrado tendido de cables telefónicos, no se si servirá, saludos


Subject Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (AT)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)(1)
TERM tendido de cables



(1)
TERM field wiring



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building of bridge circuits / building of bridges


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is.

Oxford

3 (Elec) bridge circuit, bridge;

See number 2


tendido m
1 (Elec)
a (acción de tender un cable — sobre una superficie) laying; (— suspendido) hanging, running
b (cables) cables (pl), wires (pl), lines (pl)
2 (de un puente) building; (de una vía férrea) laying

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks!