KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

dicen relación con

English translation: be related to/relate to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decir relación con
English translation:be related to/relate to
Entered by: Russell Gillis

04:01 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Wireless Access Systems
Spanish term or phrase: dicen relación con
Hello everyone,

This phrase appears several times throughout my text (wireless access systems), so I know it can't be an anomaly. Here are a couple of different instances:

-----------------------------
Adicionalmente existen consideraciones locales a cada mercado que definen o influyen en la capacidad (en términos de usuarios) que un sistema o red de acceso podrá soportar y ***que dicen relación, por ejemplo, con*** la ubicación de los contenidos y el tipo de aplicaciones que se demandan tales como aplicaciones de tipo Peer to Peer.
-----------------------------
El esquema seleccionado impone requisitos a la red de acceso y transporte entre la interfaz Ethernet del computador de usuario y el BRAS y ***que dicen relación con*** el tratamiento de los frames lo que no deberán ser alterados en Layer 2, es decir se exige transporte transparente entre ambas interfaces.
-----------------------------

I just can't seem to get my head around this phrase - it must be the lack of sleep on this project. Any ideas would be appreciated!
Russell Gillis
that are (somehow) related to
Explanation:
Hi, Russell: that's how I understand it
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much Monica and Eliana! I have never seen "decir" used in this way before. Since your answers were about the same, I felt that the points should go to the first answer. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Relate to
Eliana Owens
5that are (somehow) related to
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dicen relación con
that are (somehow) related to


Explanation:
Hi, Russell: that's how I understand it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much Monica and Eliana! I have never seen "decir" used in this way before. Since your answers were about the same, I felt that the points should go to the first answer. Thanks again!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relate to


Explanation:
" Additionally, there are local considerations for each market that define or influence the capacity a system or network access will handle and that relate to, for example, localization of the content..."

That's how I interpret it. It seems more complicated in Spanish, but it comes down to "relating to."

I translated part of the sentence to see how it fits. Hope this helps!

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish