KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

cabina de transmisión

English translation: Transmission room


07:23 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio broadcasting
Spanish term or phrase: cabina de transmisión
Es el compartimiento en una radioemisora desde donde se transmiten los programas radiales.
Jorge Gonza
English translation:Transmission room
Explanation:
Many Web hits
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Transmission roomxxxAlex Zelkind
5broadcast boothxxxtazdog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transmission room


Explanation:
Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Hernandez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  forli
25 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabina de transmisión
broadcast booth


Explanation:
You'll find plenty of refs. at the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-03 07:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conference attendees will find a high-definition television (HDTV)
stream delivered via internet technology, a new real-time playlist application, listening stations to hear the quality of KEXP’s uncompressed audio stream, and a live camera link to the ***radio station’s broadcast booth***.
http://www.kexp.org/about/kexpPR5_01.pdf

STRIDING DOWN A NARROW basement hallway covered with cheap industrial carpet, Warren Olney hangs a left and opens a door leading into a barren, glass-fronted ***broadcast booth***. Plopping down in a chair, he leans into a bank of mikes on a circular table, puts on a pair of headphones, and hunches over in quiet concentration. With scarcely five minutes left until 11 a.m. broadcast time, things are popping in the suite of tiny offices that constitute KCRW\'s Santa Monica City College headquarters, as Olney\'s production staff focus intently on him and his new hour-long, nationally syndicated, weekday news and public affairs show, To the Point.
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1346/1_46/68951907/p1/ar...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22br...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60