KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

teleinformática

English translation: teleinformatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teleinformática
English translation:teleinformatics
Entered by: sassa

13:29 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: teleinformática
presta servicios de telecomunicación y teleinformática
victoria
teleinformatics
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1teleinformatics
sassa
3 +1telecomputingJavier Garc�a
4Telecommunications data networking
Henry Hinds
2computer networking / web TV
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teleinformatics


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=te...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: All the pages that come up for this search are translations of foreign pages - not a very reliable reference. However, can't disagree since I found a Scottish company that does use this word as their name.
57 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teleinformática
computer networking / web TV


Explanation:
What exactly are talking about? I've never heard of "teleinformatics".

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  louisajay: Me neither, but a quick Internet search will tell you what they are; look here http://www.teleinformatics.co.uk/index2.asp
39 mins
  -> I can't tell whether you are disagreeing with "computer networking" or with "web TV". I made a search of "teleinformática" and I found it means many different things. I live in the US and have a BA in Computer Science.

agree  neilmac: Telecommunications and IT services (probably a cable provider like ONO)
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecomputing


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Telecom and IT services (probably a cable provider like ONO in Spain)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telecommunications data networking


Explanation:
Me permito ofrecer.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94