KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Telefonica Moviles

English translation: Telefónica Móviles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Telefónica Móviles
English translation:Telefónica Móviles
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:14 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / General
Spanish term or phrase: Telefonica Moviles
This address occurs several times in a letter i'm translating:
do I leave it as it is, or switch it to English equivalent?
Lorna Thomson
Telefónica Móviles
Explanation:
Leave as is. It's a business name, the cell phone division of Telefónica.

TELEFÓNICA MÓVILES, S.A.
Es la empresa que gestiona todos los activos de telefonía celular dentro del Grupo Telefónica. Se encuentra entre las primeras compañías de telefonía móvil del mundo, con presencia en 13 países y más de 52 millones de clientes activos gestionados. Las acciones de Telefónica Móviles cotizan en las Bolsas españolas y en el New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) con el símbolo TEM.
http://www.telefonicamoviles.com/esp/index_plantilla_flash.h...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing up my doubts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Telefónica MóvilesSusana Galilea
5cellularNado2002
4(Mobile Phones)barnett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Telefónica Móviles


Explanation:
Leave as is. It's a business name, the cell phone division of Telefónica.

TELEFÓNICA MÓVILES, S.A.
Es la empresa que gestiona todos los activos de telefonía celular dentro del Grupo Telefónica. Se encuentra entre las primeras compañías de telefonía móvil del mundo, con presencia en 13 países y más de 52 millones de clientes activos gestionados. Las acciones de Telefónica Móviles cotizan en las Bolsas españolas y en el New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) con el símbolo TEM.
http://www.telefonicamoviles.com/esp/index_plantilla_flash.h...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing up my doubts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  chaac: keep as is
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  whoever
17 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
28 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
38 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
5 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellular


Explanation:
Telefónica Móviles is the company that manages all the Telefónica Group's cellular telephone assets


    Reference: http://www.telefonicamoviles.com/eng/index_plantilla_flash.h...
Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Mobile Phones)


Explanation:
If it is a brand name, translate it the first time in parenthesis. If not, use this translation.

barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish