KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X

English translation: is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X
English translation:is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:17 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / General
Spanish term or phrase: es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X
Si la facha factura es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X, esta ultima fecha es la que determina el jalon de devengo para el pago

commercial correspondence.
Lorna Thomson
is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company
Explanation:
es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X

is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.. I think it was the English which confused me here - not the Spanish! Took me a few readings before I got it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company
Henry Hinds
5is more than 15 days earlier than the date it is received by Company X
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company


Explanation:
es anterior en mas de 15 dias a la fecha de su entrada en empresa X

is more than 15 days prior to its date of receipt at the X company


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.. I think it was the English which confused me here - not the Spanish! Took me a few readings before I got it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: great minds think alike... and at the very same time!!!! Saludos Henry
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian, ¡vale!

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is more than 15 days earlier than the date it is received by Company X


Explanation:
in other words, Company X won't pay the bill if it's mailed late enough that it arrives more than 15 days after the billing date


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93