KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

destellador

English translation: flasher / blinker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destellador
English translation:flasher / blinker
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

20:31 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: destellador
El sincronizador DESGPS permite Sincronizar vía GPS varios Destelladores de la serie DES excepto el DES10.

El destellador debe estar programado con un tiempo múltiple de un segundo
Edward Potter
Spain
flasher / blinker
Explanation:
Ref.: Collazo + experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
I originally used "coder" but ended up using "flasher" after doing some research on the client's web site. Your opinion is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flasher / blinker
Raúl Waldman
5coder
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coder


Explanation:


Reference IMO,Gloss Termes techniques,London 1982

Note {DOM} optical/radiocommunications


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: Un destellador no siempre codifica.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flasher / blinker


Explanation:
Ref.: Collazo + experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I originally used "coder" but ended up using "flasher" after doing some research on the client's web site. Your opinion is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Luisabel.

agree  mslang
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, luigso.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia.